Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 26th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 26th November

Q1. India’s 1st Atal Community Innovation Center (ACIC) was inaugurated at Vivekananda Global University. It is located in which of the following city?
(a) Kanyakumari
(b) Aligarh
(c) Jaipur
(d) Bangalore
(e) None of the above

Q2. The Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port (SPM) in Kolkata has become the first Major Indian Port to get a ROIP system. What is the meaning of ‘P’ in abbreviation of ‘ROIP’?
(a) Port
(b) Protocol
(c) Procedure
(d) Pivotal
(e) None of the above

Q3. E-commerce major Amazon India has announced the launch of Amazon Future Engineer, its global computer science education programme in which of the country?
(a) USA
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Singapore
(d) India
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the company will build India’s largest green hydrogen-making plant as it looks to supplement its natural gas business with carbon-free fuel?
(a) ONGC
(b) Indian Oil Limited
(c) HPCL
(d) GAIL
(e) None of the above

Q5. The first consignment of Geographical Indication (GI) tagged sweet dish Mihidana has been exported to the Kingdom of Bahrain. It belongs to which state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) West Bengal
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Odisha
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the following has launched ‘Veer Gatha’ project in schools to raise awareness on Gallantry Awards?
(a) Indian Army
(b) UGC
(c) CBSE
(d) Defence Ministry
(e) None of the above

Q7. In India, the Police Commemoration Day is observed on which day every year?
(a) October 17
(b) October 9
(c) October 21
(d) October 23
(e) None of the above

Q8. The Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Nirmala Sitharaman has participated in the _____ Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB).
(a) 8th
(b) 5th
(c) 6th
(d) 7th
(e) None of the above

Q9. Who has flagged off All India Car Rally ‘Sudarshan Bharat Parikrama’ of the National Security Guard (NSG)?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Ram Nath Kovind
(d) Bipin Singh Rawat
(e) None of the above

Q10. The first IVF calf of “Banni” breed of buffaloes was found primarily in which of the state?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. India’s 1st Atal Community Innovation Center (ACIC) was inaugurated at Vivekananda Global University, Jaipur (VGU). It will be the first centre in the country to be set up by the Government of India, Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) and NITI Aayog.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. The Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port (SPM) in Kolkata has become the first Major Indian Port to get a Radio over Internet Protocol (ROIP) System.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. E-commerce major Amazon India has announced the launch of Amazon Future Engineer, its global computer science education programme in India.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. State-owned GAIL (India) Ltd will build India’s largest green hydrogen-making plant as it looks to supplement its natural gas business with carbon-free fuel.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. The first consignment of Geographical Indication (GI) tagged sweet dish Mihidana, from Bardhaman, West Bengal has been exported to the Kingdom of Bahrain.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. CBSE launches Veer Gatha project in schools to raise awareness on Gallantry Awards.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. In India, the Police Commemoration Day is observed on October 21 every year.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. The Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Nirmala Sitharaman has participated in the 6th Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) through a video conference from New Delhi. The theme of the Annual Meeting of AIIB was “Investing Today and Transforming Tomorrow”.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Union Home Minister, Amit Shah flagged off All India Car Rally ‘Sudarshan Bharat Parikrama’ of the National Security Guard (NSG).

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. The first IVF calf of “Banni” breed of buffaloes, found primarily in Gujarat’s Kutch region, was born at a farmer’s house in the state’s Gir Somnath district.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 26th November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 26th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?