Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 27th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 27th December

Q1. Which of the day is celebrated as Constitution Day or Samvidhan Diwas in India every year?
(a) November 18
(b) November 22
(c) November 30
(d) November 26
(e) None of the above

Q2. This year’s theme for the International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women is “Orange the World: End Violence against Women Now!” On which day it is observed?
(a) 20 November
(b) 25November
(c) 15 November
(d) 30 November
(e) None of the above

Q3. World Toilet Day is observed as an official United Nations international day across the world on 19th November 2021. What is the theme of the World Toilet Day for the year 2021?
(a) Leaving no one behind
(b) Valuing Toilets
(c) Sustainable sanitation and climate change
(d) When nature calls
(e) None of the above

Q4. World Antimicrobial Awareness Week (WAAW) is celebrated every year between which days of November?
(a) 17-22 November
(b) 24-30 November
(c) 22-27 November
(d) 18-24 November
(e) None of the above

Q5. World Fisheries Day is celebrated on which of the day every year by fishing communities across the world?
(a) November 18
(b) November 23
(c) November 21
(d) November 29
(e) None of the above

Q6. World COPD Day is observed on the ____________of November every year to raise awareness about chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD).
(a) Third Wednesday
(b) Second Tuesday
(c) First Thursday
(d) Fourth Saturday
(e) None of the above

Q7. The National Naturopathy Day is observed in India on which day every year?
(a) 17th November
(b) 15th November
(c) 19th November
(d) 18th November
(e) None of the above

Q8. Day of Remembrance for all Victims of Chemical Warfare is held every year on November 30. Which of the following institution recognized this day?
(a) International Labour Organisation
(b) World Health Organisation
(c) United Nations
(d) International Human Rights Commission
(e) None of the above

Q9. The ‘National Organ Donation Day’ is observed every year on which of the following day?
(a) 27 November
(b) 24 November
(c) 22 November
(d) 18 November
(e) None of the above

Q10. Guru Nanak Jayanti is observed every year as the birth anniversary of the Sikh founder, Guru Nanak Dev Ji. Which numbered birth anniversary of Guru Nanak is marked this year?
(a) 551st
(b) 550th
(c) 549th
(d) 552nd
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. 26 November is celebrated as Constitution Day or Samvidhan Diwas. On this day in 1949, the constitution was adopted which came into force on January 26, 1950.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. The United Nations designated International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women is celebrated worldwide on November 25.

S3.Ans(b)
Sol. The International Day to End Impunity for Crimes against Journalists is an UN-recognized day observed annually on 2 November.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. World Antimicrobial Awareness Week (WAAW) is celebrated every year from 18-24 November.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. World Fisheries Day is celebrated on 21 November every year by fishing communities across the world.

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. World COPD Day is observed on the third Wednesday of November every year to raise awareness about chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD).

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. The National Naturopathy Day is observed in India on 18 November every year.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. The United Nation recognised Day of Remembrance for all Victims of Chemical Warfare is held every year on November 30.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. In India, the ‘National Organ Donation Day’ is observed every year on 27 November.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Guru Nanak Jayanti is observed every year as the birth anniversary of the Sikh founder, Guru Nanak Dev Ji. This year marks the 552nd birth anniversary of Guru Nanak.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 27th December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 27th December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?