Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 28th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 28th August

Q1. Which of the two cities of India has jointly won the Smart Cities Award 2020?
(a) Hyderabad & Bangalore
(b) Surat & Pune
(c) Bangalore & Chennai
(d) Indore & Surat
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which airport has won the Airport Council International (ACI) Director General’s Roll of Excellence award in Airport Service Quality?
(a) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport
(b) Indira Gandhi International Airport
(c) Cochin International Airport
(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport
(e) None of the above

Q3. Name the Indian-American chemist who has been honored with the European Inventor Award 2021 in the ‘Non-European Patent Office countries’ category?
(a) Sumita Mitra
(b) Sunita Malhotra
(c) Saina Singh
(d) Saroj Nadir
(e) None of these

Q4. Engineers India Limited (EIL) Chairman & Managing Director (CMD), RK Sabharwal has been honored with the highest civilian award ‘The Order of Polar Star’. This highest civilian award is belongs to which country?
(a) Tibet
(b) Mongolia
(c) Bhutan
(d) Uzbekistan
(e) None of the above

Q5. Environmental organization ‘Family Forestry’ has won the 2021 Land for Life Award by United Nations. It is worked from which of the state?
(a) Kerala
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Assam
(d) Rajasthan
(e) None of the above

Q6. Name the former Health Minister of Kerala who has been awarded Open Society Prize for 2021 by the Central European University?
(a) K.T.Jaleel
(b) E.P.Jayarajan
(c) Veena George
(d) KK Shailaja
(e) None of the above

Q7. Palagummi Sainath has been awarded the Fukuoka Grand Prize for 2021. P.Sainath is from which of the field?
(a) Environmentalist
(b) Sports
(c) Wild life photographer
(d) Journalist
(e) None of the above

Q8.Which global technology consulting and digital solutions company has been recognized as the Global Innovation Partner of the Year by Snowflake?
(a) TCS
(b) Google
(c) Larsen & Toubro Infotech
(d) Infosys
(e) None of the above

Q9. Who has won the 2021 Nature TTL Photography Awards for his photo of an Orangutan clinging to a tree?
(a) Thomas Vijayan
(b) Varun Aditya
(c) Jayanth Sharma
(d) Aishwarya Sridhar
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which Indian PSU has been recognized as a ‘Great Place to Work’ for the 15th year in a row by the Great Place to Work (GPTW) Institute?
(a) ONGC
(b) NTPC
(c) Indian Oil
(d) BSNL
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. Cochin International Airport, Cochin has won the Airport Council International (ACI) Director General’s Roll of Excellence award in Airport Service Quality.
S2.Ans(c)
Sol. Cochin International Airport, Cochin has won the Airport Council International (ACI) Director General’s Roll of Excellence award in Airport Service Quality.
S3.Ans(a)
Sol. Sumita Mitra has been honoured with the European Inventor Award 2021 in the ‘Non-European Patent Office countries’ category.
S4.Ans(b)
Sol. Engineers India Limited (EIL) Chairman & Managing Director (CMD), RK Sabharwal has been honoured with the highest civilian award of Mongolia ‘The Order of Polar Star by his excellency.
S5.Ans(d)
Sol. The 2021 Land for Life Award has been won by Familial Forestry of Rajasthan, a unique concept that relates a tree with a family, making it a green “family member”.
S6.Ans(d)
Sol. The Central European University (CEU) Open Society Prize for 2021 has been awarded to KK Shailaja, the former Health Minister of Kerala.
S7.Ans(d)
Sol. Journalist Palagummi Sainath has been awarded the Fukuoka Grand Prize for 2021.
S8.Ans (c)
Sol. Larsen & Toubro Infotech, a global technology consulting and digital solutions company has been recognized as the Global Innovation Partner of the Year by Snowflake, the Data Cloud Company.
S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Thomas Vijayan has won the 2021 Nature TTL Photography Awards for his photo of an Orangutan clinging to a tree. The photograph is titled ‘The World is Going Upside Down’.
S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Indian PSU NTPC has been recognized as a ‘Great Place to Work’ for the 15th year in a row by the Great Place to Work (GPTW) Institute.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 28th August_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 28th August_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?