Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 30th July_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 30th July

Q1. Name the world-renowned broadcaster & natural historian, has been named COP26 People’s Advocate for the U.K.’s Presidency of UN climate change summit in Glasgow this November.
(a) Jane Goodall
(b) John Bejach
(c) Robert Ebsworth
(d) David Attenborough
(e) None of these

                                                            Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 30th July_50.1

Q2. Which nation has successfully achieved the feat of landing its first Mars Rover ‘Zhu Rong’ on the red planet, on May 15, 2021, becoming the only second nation to do so?
(a) UAE
(b) Japan
(c) China
(d) South Korea
(e) None of these

Q3. Martha Karambu Koome is Kenya’s first woman___________.
(a) Prime Minister
(b) Astronaut
(c) President
(d) Chief justice
(e) None of these

Q4. Who is the 14th NASA administrator and also tasked with carrying out the Biden-Harris administration’s vision for the agency?
(a) Richard Branson
(b) Bill Nelson
(c) Jim Bridenstine
(d) Antony J. Blinken
(e)None of these

Q5. Which country has become the first country to announce regulation for the use of self-driving vehicles at low speeds?
(a) UAE
(b) Australia
(c) United Kingdom
(d) France
(e) None of the above

Q6. Christine Wormuth was confirmed unanimously by the Senate to be the first female secretary of the Army for which country?
(a) USA
(b) Germany
(c) Israel
(d) UK
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the organisation has proposed a $50 billion global vaccination plan that would cover at least 40 per cent of the global population by the end of 2021?
(a) Global Alliance for Vaccination and Immunization
(b) World Health Organisation
(c) World Bank
(d) International Monetary Fund
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the country has authorized the use of Pfizer Inc’s (PFE.N) COVID-19 vaccine for use in children aged 12 to 15, the first doses to be allowed in the country for people that young?
(a) Canada
(b) United Kingdom
(c) Spain
(d) USA
(e)None of these

Q9. Which country became the world’s first country to ban all synthetic cannabinoid substances?
(a) England
(b) India
(c) China
(d) Germany
(e) None of these

Q10. Who has taken charge as the US interim envoy to India?
(a) David Smith
(b) Geroge Smith
(c) William Smith
(d) Daniel Smith
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. Sir David Attenborough, world-renowned broadcaster & natural historian, has been named COP26 People’s Advocate for the U.K.’s Presidency of UN climate change summit in Glasgow this November.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. China successfully achieved the feat of landing its first Mars Rover ‘Zhu Rong’ on the red planet, on May 15, 2021, becoming the only second nation to do so.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. Martha Karambu Koome is Kenya’s first woman chief justice. She is the first woman to head any of the three branches of government.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. Former Senator Bill Nelson was sworn in as the 14th NASA administrator tasked with carrying out the Biden-Harris administration’s vision for the agency.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. The UK wants to be at the forefront in rolling out autonomous driving technology. The Government of the UK forecasts that around 40% of UK cars will have self-driving capabilities by 2035.

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. Wormuth, who led President Joe Biden’s transition team at the Pentagon, got an overwhelmingly warm reception from members of the Senate Armed Services Committee during a hearing this month.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. The International Monetary Fund has proposed a $50 billion global vaccination plan that would cover at least 40 per cent of the global population by the end of 2021 and at least 60 per cent by the first half of 2022.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Canada is authorizing the use of Pfizer Inc’s (PFE.N) COVID-19 vaccine for use in children aged 12 to 15, the first doses to be allowed in the country for people that young.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. China will become the world’s first country to ban all synthetic cannabinoid substances. The ban is likely to come into effect on July 1. The move comes as China tries to curb the manufacturing & trafficking of the drug.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Daniel Smith has taken charge as the US interim envoy to India. The position of US Ambassador to India had been lying vacant since January 20, when Biden was sworn in as the 46th president of the United States.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 30th July_60.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 30th July_70.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?