Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 3rd September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 3rd September

Q1. Who is the governor of Tamil Nadu?
(a) Kalraj Mishra
(b) R N Ravi
(c) Ganeshi Lal
(d) Banwarilal Purohit
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which Indian cricketer has been inducted into the ICC Hall of Fame recently?
(a) Sachin Tendulkar
(b) Virat Kohli
(c) Vinoo Mankad
(d) VVS Laxman
(e) None of the above

Q3. Where is the headquarter of ‘INTERPOL’?
(a) USA
(b) UK
(c) Israel
(d) France
(e) None of the above

Q4. Ministry of Finance has allowed housing finance companies (HFCs) with asset size of over Rs. 100 crore to recover the dues using SARFAESI law. Who is the minister of state of ministry of finance?
(a) Shiv Pratap Shukla
(b) Anurag Singh Thakur
(c) P.Radhakrishnan
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Q5. The World Bank has projected India’s economy to grow at ______per cent in 2021 and 7.5 per cent in 2022.
(a) 9.3
(b) 8.3
(c) 11.3
(d) 10.2
(e) None of the above

Q6. India’s largest power utility, NTPC Ltd, under the Ministry of Power, has become a signatory to the prestigious UN Global Compact’s CEO Water Mandate. Who is the chairman of NTPC?
(a) Adarsh Kumar Goel
(b) Ashneer Grover
(c) Shri Gurdeep Singh
(d Manoj Ahuja
(e) None of the above

Q7. ALH MK-III helicopters are built by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited at the Indian Naval Station (INS) Dega in Visakhapatnam. Where is the headquarter of HAL?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Chennai
(d) New Delhi
(e) None of the above

Q8. International Energy Forum (IEF) announced that India has agreed to host the 9th Asian Ministerial Energy Roundtable. Where is the HQ of IEF located?
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) France
(c) USA
(d) Switzerland
(e) None of the above

Q9. The International Cricket Council (ICC) has announced that the Men’s Cricket World Cup in 2027 and 2031, will once again be a 14-team, 54- match tournament. Name the CEO of ICC.
(a) Shashank Manohar
(b) Greg Barclay
(c) Manu Sawhney
(d) N. Srinivasan
(e) None of the above

Q10. Centrum Financial Services Ltd (CFSL) to set up a small finance bank (SFB), which will take over the beleaguered Punjab and Maharashtra Cooperative Bank (PMC Bank). Who is the current administrator of PMC Bank?
(a) V. Vaidyanathan
(b) AK Dixit
(c) Sumant Kathpalia
(d) Piyush Gupta
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. Banawarilal Puroshit is the governor of Tamil Nadu.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. The ICC has inducted 10 icons of the game, including India’s Vinoo Mankad, into its illustrious Hall of Fame.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. Interpol Founded: 7 September 1923. Interpol Headquarters: Lyon, France, Motto: “Connecting police for a safer world”.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. All three are minister of state of Ministry of finance.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. The World Bank has projected India’s economy to grow at 8.3 per cent in 2021 and 7.5 per cent in 2022.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. NTPC Chairman and Managing Director is Shri Gurdeep Singh.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited HQ: Bengaluru, Karnataka.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Riyadh, Saudi Arabia is the HQ of International Energy Forum.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. Manu Sawhney is the CEO of ICC.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. AK Dixit is the current administrator of PMC Bank. PMC Bank HQ: Mumbai.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 3rd September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 3rd September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?