Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 06th June

Q1. Google has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with which state government to provide benefits of digital economy to the youth and women entrepreneurs?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Telangana
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Important Current Affairs for Bank Mains Exams 2022 06th June CHECK IN HINDI

Q2. With which country India has signed an Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement for hailing it as a watershed moment and one of the biggest economic doors there is to open in the world?
(a) France
(b) England
(c) USA
(d) Australia
(e) None of the above

Q3. Israel Aerospace Industries (IAI) has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which of the following to convert civil passenger aircraft to Multi Mission Tanker Transport (MMTT) aircraft in India?
(a) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(b) Bharat Electronics Limited
(c) ISRO
(d) Air India
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which state government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the NIXI-CSC Data Services Centre to develop an international grade Data Centre in the state?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tripura
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Jharkhand
(e) None of the above

Q5. The latest report on the State of India’s Children: Status and Trends in Multidimensional Child Development will be jointly developed and launched by __________and UNICEF India.
(a) NITI Aayog
(b) World Health Organisation
(c) Ministry of Women and Child development
(d) World Bank
(e) None of the above

Q6. Power System Operation Corp. Ltd.’s Northern Regional Load Despatch Centre signed a MoU with which institute to encourage research on issues relating to India’s power sector and strengthen interaction between academia and industry?
(a) IIT Bombay
(b) IIT Kharagpur
(c) IIT Delhi
(d) IIT Roorkee
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the company has signed an agreement with the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay to jointly pursue research and development work in the Green Hydrogen value chain?
(a) Adani Green
(b) Gujarat Gas
(c) NTPC
(d) Larsen & Toubro
(e) None of the above

Q8. Kerala has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the ‘Cosmos Malabaricus’ project with which of the country?
(a) UAE
(b) Israel
(c) Netherlands
(d) Germany
(e) None of the above

Q9. With which institution the Indian Air Force (IAF) has signed a memorandum of understanding for technology development and finding indigenous solutions for the sustenance of various weapon systems?
(a) IIT Kanpur
(b) IIT Madras
(c) IISc Bangalore
(d) IIIT Allahabad
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the following company has collaborated with the Nagaland school education department to introduce digital training for girl students in more than 250 secondary and higher secondary schools across 15 districts of the northeastern state?
(a) Facebook
(b) Google
(c) Infosys
(d) IBM
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. Google has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Telangana Government to provide benefits of digital economy to the youth and women entrepreneurs.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. India and Australia signed an Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (IndAus ECTA), hailing it as a watershed moment and one of the biggest economic doors there is to open in the world.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. In a significant development, Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) and Israel Aerospace Industries (IAI) have entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to convert civil passenger aircraft to Multi Mission Tanker Transport (MMTT) aircraft in India.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. The Tripura state government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the NIXI-CSC Data Services Centre to develop an international grade Data Centre in the state.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. The latest report on the State of India’s Children: Status and Trends in Multidimensional Child Development will be jointly developed and launched by NITI Aayog and UNICEF India.

S6. Ans(b)
Sol. Power System Operation Corp. Ltd.’s (Posoco) Northern Regional Load Despatch Centre signed a memorandum of understanding with Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi (IIT Delhi) to encourage research on issues relating to India’s power sector and strengthen interaction between academia and industry.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Larsen & Toubro (L&T) has signed an agreement with the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay to jointly pursue research and development work in the Green Hydrogen value chain.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. Kerala and the Netherlands have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the ‘Cosmos Malabaricus’ project.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. The Indian Air Force (IAF) and Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras have signed a memorandum of understanding for technology development and finding indigenous solutions for the sustenance of various weapon systems.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. IBM India has collaborated with the Nagaland school education department to introduce digital training for girl students in more than 250 secondary and higher secondary schools across 15 districts of the northeastern state.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 06th June_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 06th June_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 06th June_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 06th June_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *