Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 13th July

Q1. The National Capital Region Transport Corporation (NCRTC) will be receiving India’s first semi-high speed train set for Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS) for which Indian state?
(a) Delhi
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Gujarat
(e) None of the above

Q2. The Union Ministry of Ayush has confirmed the observance of the 8th International Day of Yoga (IDY) at which of the following city?
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Bhopal
(c) Mysuru
(d) Kochi
(e) None of the above

Q3. Asani cyclone is formed over the Southeastern part of the Bay of Bengal. Which country gave the name to the cyclone ‘Asani’?
(a) India
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Indonesia
(d) Bangladesh
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which food-delivery app has agreed to buy restaurant technology and dining out platform Dineout from Times Internet?
(a) Eat Sure
(b) Swiggy
(c) Uber Eats
(d) Zomato
(e) None of the above

Q5. Name a British climber who has scaled the world’s highest mountain for the 16th time becoming the first foreign climber to make the most Mt Everest summits.
(a) Kenton Cool
(b) Dave Hahn
(c) Ranulph Fiennes
(d) Simon Yates
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the zone of Railway has developed a battery-operated dual-mode locomotive named Navdoot?
(a) Central Railway
(b) South Central Railway
(c) West Central Railway
(d) North Eastern Railway
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which union territories’ Lieutenant Governor, Anil Baijal has submitted his resignation to President Ram Nath Kovind citing personal reasons?
(a) Ladakh
(b) Puducherry
(c) Andaman & Nicobar Islands
(d) Delhi
(e) None of the above

Q8. The RailTel Corporation of India Ltd had designed and established a “Health Cloud” which has been inaugurated by Louise Agersnap, Head of WHO Innovation Hub at which Indian city?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Rajkot
(c) Visakhapatnam
(d) Ranchi
(e) None of the above

Q9. Who has become the first Indian woman to climb five peaks above 8000 metres?
(a) Priyanka Mohite
(b) Baljeet Kaur
(c) Piyali Basak
(d) Tashi Yangjom
(e) None of the above

Q10. India’s first EV charging station powered by bio-gas which will be expected to generate 220 units of electricity from food waste collected from its nearby areas, was inaugurated in which of the following Indian city?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Mumbai
(c) Bangalore
(d) New Delhi
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. The National Capital Region Transport Corporation (NCRTC) will be receiving India’s first semi-high speed train set for Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS) at Alstom’s Savli plan in Gujarat.

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. The Union Ministry of Ayush has confirmed the observance of the 8th International Day of Yoga (IDY) at Mysuru city.

S3. Ans(b)
Sol. The cyclone has been named Asani by Sri Lanka which in Sri Lankan local language, Sinhalese means “wrath”

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Food-delivery app available online Swiggy has agreed to buy restaurant technology and dining out platform Dineout from Times Internet in a formal deal.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. A British climber Kenton Cool has scaled the world’s highest mountain for the 16th time becoming the first foreign climber to make the most Mt Everest summits.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. West Central Railway has developed a battery-operated dual-mode locomotive named Navdoot.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Delhi Lieutenant Governor, Anil Baijal has submitted his resignation to President Ram Nath Kovind citing personal reasons.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. The RailTel Corporation of India Ltd had designed and established a “Health Cloud” at Visakhapatnam premises of Andhra Pradesh Med Tech Zone (AMTZ).

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Priyanka Mohite from Maharashtra’s Satara district has become the first Indian woman to climb five peaks above 8000 metres.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. India’s first EV charging station powered by bio-gas was inaugurated in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 13th July_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 13th July_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 13th July_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 13th July_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *