Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 14th June

Q1. The Ministry of Defence has formally placed an order with which of the company for 8 fast patrol vessels for the Indian Coast Guard?
(a) Mazagon Dock Shipbuilding
(b) Garden Reach Shipbuilding
(c) Cochin Shipyard Limited
(d) Goa Shipyard Limited
(e) None of the above

Q2. The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) kicked off the 8th edition of the two-day National Level Pollution Response Exercise, ‘NATPOLREX-VIII’. At which place this exercise was held?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Mormugao
(c) Chennai
(d) Vishakhapatnam
(e) None of the above

Q3. Israel Aerospace Industries (IAI) has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which of the following to convert civil passenger aircraft to Multi Mission Tanker Transport (MMTT) aircraft in India?
(a) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(b) Bharat Electronics Limited
(c) ISRO
(d) Air India
(e) None of the above

Q4. The 20th edition of the Bilateral Naval Exercise between the Indian Navy and French Navy is being conducted in the Arabian Sea. What is the name of exercise?
(a) GARUDA
(b) VARUNA
(c) INDRA
(d) MALABAR
(e) None of the above

Q5. The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) Valour Day (Shaurya Diwas) is observed on which day every year?
(a) 18 April
(b) 27 April
(c) 2 April
(d) 9 April
(e) None of the above

Q6. The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully flight tested “Solid Fuel Ducted Ramjet” (SFDR) booster on April 08, 2022 at which of the following place??
(a) Sriharikota
(b) Bikaner
(c) Chandipur
(d) Thiruvananthapuram
(e) None of the above

Q7. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), Indian Army and Indian Air Force (IAF) jointly conducted the successful flight test of the indigenously developed helicopter launched Anti-Tank Guided Missile at high-altitude ranges. What is the name of it?
(a) NAG
(b) HELINA
(c) JASMINE
(d) Amogha
(e) None of the above

Q8. Two Hindustan Aeronautics Limited’s (HAL) Dhruv Advanced Light Helicopters Mark-III were inducted into which of the following?
(a) Indian Coast Guard
(b) National Security Guard
(c) Indian Navy
(d) Indian Air Force
(e) None of the above

Q9. A national seminar on Logistics Management ‘LOGISEM VAYU – 2022’ was held on 28 April 2022 at which of the following place?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Pune
(c) Surat
(d) Kozhikode
(e) None of the above

Q10. Who has inaugurated the Seema Darshan Project at Nadabet on the Indo-Pak border in Banaskantha District of Gujarat?
(a) Ram Nath Kovind
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Rajnath Singh
(d) Amit Shah
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. The Ministry of Defence has formally placed an order with Goa Shipyard Limited for 8 fast patrol vessels for the Indian Coast Guard.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. The 8th edition of the two-day National Level Pollution Response Exercise, ‘NATPOLREX-VIII’, on April 19, 2022, off Mormugao harbour, Goa.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. In a significant development, Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) and Israel Aerospace Industries (IAI) have entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to convert civil passenger aircraft to Multi Mission Tanker Transport (MMTT) aircraft in India.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. The 20th edition of the Bilateral Naval Exercise between the Indian Navy and French Navy named ‘VARUNA’ is being conducted in the Arabian Sea from March 30 to April 03, 2022.

S5. Ans(d)
Sol. The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) Valour Day (Shaurya Diwas) is observed on 9 April every year, as a tribute to the brave men of the Force.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully flight tested “Solid Fuel Ducted Ramjet” (SFDR) booster on April 08, 2022, at the Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur off the coast of Odisha.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. A team of scientists from the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), Indian Army and Indian Air Force (IAF) jointly conducted the successful flight test of the indigenously developed helicopter launched Anti-Tank Guided Missile ‘HELINA’ at high-altitude ranges.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Two Hindustan Aeronautics Limited’s (HAL) Dhruv Advanced Light Helicopters Mark-III were inducted into the Indian Coast Guard (ICG).

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. A national seminar on Logistics Management ‘LOGISEM VAYU – 2022’ was held on 28 April 2022 at Air Force Auditorium, New Delhi.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Union Home and Cooperative Minister, Amit Shah has inaugurated the Seema Darshan Project at Nadabet on the Indo-Pak border in Banaskantha District of Gujarat.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 14th June_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 14th June_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 14th June_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 14th June_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *