Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 15th April

Q1. The Reserve Bank of India has approved the appointment of Pralay Mondal as the interim Managing Director and CEO of which bank?
(a) DBS Bank
(b) IDFC First Bank
(c) Bandhan Bank
(d) CSB Bank
(e) None of the above

Q2. Who has announced to step down as the Chairman of the board of the Infrastructure Leasing & Financial Services (IL&FS)?
(a) Ajit Kumar Mishra
(b) Rajnish Kumar
(c) Uday Kotak
(d) CS Rajan
(e) None of the above

Q3. Global pharma major Lupin Limited (Lupin) has signed whom as the brand ambassador for its Shakti campaign?
(a) Mary Kom
(b) Kangana Ranaut
(c) Kiara Advani
(d) Sania Mirza
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who has been appointed as the CEO and MD of Colgate-Palmolive (India) Limited?
(a) Sanjiv Mehta
(b) Ram Raghavan
(c) Sanjiv Puri
(d) Prabha Narasimhan
(e) None of the above

Q5. Who has been elected as a fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh (RSE) in Scotland?
(a) Roshni Nadar
(b) Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
(c) Falguni Nayar
(d) Leena Tewari
(e) None of the above

Q6. Who has been appointed as the next director of the Forest Research Institute (FRI) in Dehradun?
(a) Drishti Kapoor
(b) Trupti Mehra
(c) Dr Renu Singh
(d) Roshani Mukherjee
(e) None of the above

Q7. The incumbent president of the Badminton Association of India (BAI), Himanta Biswa Sarma has been re-elected unopposed for a second four years term. What is the period of second term?
(a) 2022 to 2027
(b) 2022 to 2026
(c) 2023 to 2025
(d) 2023 to 2027
(e) None of the above

Q8. Ranjit Rath has been named as the next Chairman and Managing Director of which of the PSU?
(a) Oil India Limited
(b) BPCL
(c) ONGC
(d) Coal India
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which Indian has been appointed as a member of the UN’s newly established Advisory Board on Effective Multilateralism by UN Secretary-General?
(a) Devaki Jain
(b) Prabhat Patnaik
(c) Jayati Ghosh
(d) Abhijit Sen
(e) None of the above

Q10. Who has been appointed as the chairman of the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI)?
(a) Rajiv Gauba
(b) Sanjiv Sanyal
(c) TV Somanathan
(d) Debasish Panda
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans (d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has approved the appointment of Pralay Mondal as the interim Managing Director and CEO of CSB Bank.

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. Uday Kotak has announced to step down as the Chairman of the board of the Infrastructure Leasing & Financial Services (IL&FS).

S3. Ans (a)
Sol. Global pharma major Lupin Limited (Lupin) has announced that it has signed on six-time world boxing champion, Mary Kom as the brand ambassador for its Shakti campaign.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Prabha Narasimhan has been appointed as the CEO and MD of Colgate-Palmolive (India) Limited.

S5. Ans (b)
Sol. Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw, the executive chairperson of Biocon and Biocon Biologics, has been elected as a fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh (RSE) in Scotland.

S6.Ans (c)
Sol. Dr Renu Singh has been appointed by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF) as the next director of the Forest Research Institute (FRI) in Dehradun.

S7. Ans (b)
Sol. The incumbent president of the Badminton Association of India (BAI), Himanta Biswa Sarma has been re-elected unopposed for a second four years term, from 2022 to 2026.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Ranjit Rath has been named as the next Chairman and Managing Director of Oil India Limited (OIL).

S9. Ans(c)
Sol. United Nations (UN) Secretary-General, Antonio Guterres has announced the appointment of Indian development economist Jayati Ghosh as a member of the UN’s newly established Advisory Board on Effective Multilateralism.

S10.Ans (d)
Sol. Debasish Panda has been appointed as the chairman of the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI).

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 15th April_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 15th April_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 15th April_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 15th April_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *