Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 15th August

Q1. Which of the bank has announced the completion of its technical integration with the new income tax e-filing system?
(a) Canara Bank
(b) ICICI bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which of the following bank will soon provide its customers with WhatsApp-based banking?
(a) Bank of Baroda
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) IndusInd Bank
(e) None of the above

Q3. Indian Government informed Parliament that the RBI and government assisted banks has recorved bad loans of more than how many lakh crore over the course of the previous eight fiscal years?
(a) Rs 8.6 lakh crore
(b) Rs 9.6 lakh crore
(c) Rs 7.6 lakh crore
(d) Rs 5.6 lakh crore
(e) None of the above

Q4. According to Times of India report, which of the bank will be among the world’s top 10 most valuable banks and become the first Indian bank to make it to the Top 10 club?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Axis Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the following gave the United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East USD 2.5 million?
(a) United Nations
(b) India
(c) USA
(d) New Development Bank
(e) None of the above

Q6. Due to the lender’s worsening financial situation, the RBI imposed a number of limitations on Raigad Sahakari Bank, including a withdrawal cap of Rs 15,000 per customer. This bank is based in which of the state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) West Bengal
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Bihar
(e) None of the above

Q7. Bandhan Bank opened its first currency chest at which of the place?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Patna
(c) New Delhi
(d) Indore
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the bank inked an agreement with Shriram General Insurance to offer Shriram General Insurance’s insurance products?
(a) DBS Bank
(b) IDFC First Bank
(c) City Union Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(e) None of the above

Q9. A. Manimekhalai became the first female MD & CEO of which bank that has recently set “RACE” for growing business as its aim for the year?
(a) Canara Bank
(b) Union Bank of India
(c) Indian Bank
(d) Punjab National Bank
(e) None of the above

Q10. The Central Board of Direct Taxes has teamed with which of the bank to let taxpayers use the e-filing portal’s e-pay tax function?
(a) Bank of Baroda
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Federal Bank
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. Kotak Mahindra Bank has announced the completion of its technical integration with the new income tax e-filing system.

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. State Bank of India (SBI) will soon provide its customers with WhatsApp-based banking.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. The administration informed Parliament that concrete actions taken by the RBI and government assisted banks in recovering bad loans of more than Rs 8.6 lakh crore over the course of the previous eight fiscal years.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. According to Times of India report, HDFC Bank will be among the world’s top 10 most valuable banks.

S5. Ans(b)
Sol. India gave the United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East USD 2.5 million.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Due to the lender’s worsening financial situation, the RBI imposed a number of limitations on Mumbai-based Raigad Sahakari Bank, including a withdrawal cap of Rs 15,000 per customer.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. Bandhan Bank opened its first currency chest in Deedargunj, Patna.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. City Union Bank (CUB) and Shriram General Insurance inked an agreement in a corporate setup to offer Shriram General Insurance’s insurance products.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. Manimekhalai, who became UBI’s first female leader on June 7th, emphasised that the bank has set “RACE” for enhancing business.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Federal Bank and the Central Board of Direct Taxes have teamed to let taxpayers use the e-filing portal’s e-pay tax function.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 15th August_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 15th August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 15th August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 15th August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *