Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 16th April

Q1. Pooja Jatyan has scripted history as she became the first Indian to win a silver in an individual section of the Para World Championships. In which country Para World Championships was held?
(a) Kazakhstan
(b) UAE
(c) Qatar
(d) England
(e) None of the above

Q2. Name the Indian shooter who recently won gold medal in Men’s 10m Air Pistol event at 2022 ISSF World Cup in Cairo.
(a) Divyansh Singh Pawar
(b) Abhishek Verma
(c) Sarabjot Singh
(d) Saurabh Chaudhary
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who among the following has won the Mexican Open 2022?
(a) Novak Djokovic
(b) Roger Federer
(c) Stefanos Tsitsipas
(d) Rafael Nadal
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which country will host the 31st Southeast Asian Games?
(a) Cambodia
(b) Vietnam
(c) Malaysia
(d) Thailand
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the following team win the final of Pro Kabaddi League Season 8?
(a) Dabang Delhi
(b) U Mumba
(c) Patna Pirates
(d) Bengal Warriors
(e) None of the above

Q6. Who has become the first woman to appear in six World Cups?
(a) Ellyse Perry
(b) Smriti Mandhana
(c) Mithali Raj
(d) Sarah Taylor
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who was the 23rd Woman Grandmaster of India?
(a) Padmini Rout
(b) Priyanka Nutakki
(c) Divya Deshmukh
(d) Tania Sachdev
(e) None of the above

Q8. Give the name of India pacer who has announced his retirement from all forms of domestic cricket recently.
(a) Harbhajan Singh
(b) Yuvraj singh
(c) Robin Uthappa
(d) S Sreesanth
(e) None of the above

Q9. The 2022 ICC Women’s Cricket World Cup is being held in which country?
(a) India
(b) Australia
(c) New Zealand
(d) England
(e) None of the above

Q10. Name the Indian Wushu player who has won a gold medal in the junior tournament at the Moscow Wushu Stars Championship 2022.
(a) Surya Bhanu Pratap SIngh
(b) Pawan Gupta
(c) Rajvir Singh
(d) Sadia Tariq
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans (b)
Sol. Para-archer, Pooja Jatyan has scripted history as she became the first Indian to win a silver in an individual section of the Para World Championships in Dubai, UAE.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. Indian shooter, Saurabh Chaudhary has won the gold medal in Men’s 10m Air Pistol event at the ongoing 2022 International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) World Cup in Cairo, Egypt.

S3. Ans (d)
Sol. In tennis, Rafael Nadal (Spain) beat British number one Cameron Norrie 6-4 6-4 to win the singles title of Mexican Open 2022 (also known as Acapulco title).

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. The 31st Southeast Asian Games will be held in Vietnam from May 12 to 23, 2022.

S5. Ans (a)
Sol. Dabang Delhi K C defeated Patna Pirates by 36-37 in the final of the Pro Kabaddi League Season 8 in Bengaluru, Karnataka.

S6.Ans (c)
Sol. Indian women cricket captain, Mithali Raj has become the first woman to appear in six World Cups.

S7. Ans (b)
Sol. 19-year-old Priyanka Nutakki has secured her final WGM-norm at MPL’s forty-seventh National Women Chess Championship. She became India’s twenty-third Woman Grandmaster.

S8. Ans(d)
Sol. India pacer S Sreesanth has announced his retirement from all forms of domestic cricket.

S9. Ans(c)
Sol. The ICC Women’s Cricket World Cup 2022 has kicked off on March 04, 2022, in New Zealand.

S10.Ans (d)
Sol. Indian Wushu player Sadia Tariq has won a gold medal in the junior tournament at the Moscow Wushu Stars Championship 2022.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 16th April_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 16th April_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *