Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 16th January

Q1. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated and laid the foundation of the hydropower projects worth Rs 11000 crore at which of the following place?
(a) Bhopal
(b) Mandi
(c) Ranchi
(d) Gorakhpur
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which organization has launched a cybersecurity skills training programme in India to train over 1 lakh people?
(a) Microsoft
(b) Google
(c) Amazon
(d) Meta
(e) None of the above

Q3. India’s First International Arbitration and Mediation Centre (IAMC) has been inaugurated in which state?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Bengaluru
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who has inaugurated the seventh edition of the India International Science Festival at Panaji, Goa?
(a) Kiren Rijiju
(b) Anurag singh Thakur
(c) Mansukh Mandaviya
(d) Dr Jitendra Singh
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which river basin is associated with the haiderpur wetland?
(a) Ganga
(b) Brahmaputra
(c) Godavari
(d) Mahanadi
(e) None of the above

Q6. Union Minister of State for Education, Dr Subhas Sarkar has informed that the government is all set to launch Bhasha Sangam mobile app. How many languages will be available in app?
(a) 18
(b) 20
(c) 22
(d) 25
(e) None of the above

Q7. The proposal to raise the minimum age of marriage for women from 18 to _____ was cleared by the Union Cabinet.
(a) 23
(b) 21
(c) 20
(d) 24
(e) None of the above

Q8. How many buildings were inaugurated as part of Phase 1 of the Shri Kashi Vishwanath Dham project, recently?
(a) 18
(b) 9
(c) 36
(d) 23
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which country assumed the Chairmanship of Council of Regional Anti-Terrorist Structure of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (RATS SCO) for 1 year from October 28, 2021?
(a) India
(b) China
(c) Russia
(d) Qatar
(e) None of the above

Q10. Union Home Minister Amit Shah has laid the foundation stone of Umiya Mata Dham temple and temple premises under Maa Umiya Dham Development Project at which place?
(a) Shimla
(b) Ahmedabad
(c) Kolkata
(d) Varanasi
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated and laid the foundation of the hydropower projects worth Rs 11000 crore in Mandi, Himachal Pradesh.
S2.Ans (a)
Sol. Microsoft has launched a cybersecurity skills training programme in India to train over 1 lakh people.
S3.Ans(c)
Sol. India’s First International Arbitration and Mediation Centre (IAMC) has been inaugurated in Hyderabad.
S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurated the seventh edition of the India International Science Festival at Panaji, Goa.
S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Ganga river basin is associated with the haiderpur wetland.
S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Union Minister of State for Education, Dr Subhas Sarkar has informed that the government is all set to launch Bhasha Sangam mobile app. It will be available in 22 Indian languages.
S7.Ans(b)
Sol. The proposal to raise the minimum age of marriage for women from 18 to 21 was cleared by the Union Cabinet.
S8.Ans(d)
Sol. 23 buildings were inaugurated as part of Phase 1 of the Shri Kashi Vishwanath Dham project by PM Modi recently.
S9.Ans(a)
Sol. India assumed the Chairmanship of Council of Regional Anti-Terrorist Structure of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (RATS SCO) for 1 year from October 28, 2021.
S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Union Home Minister Amit Shah has laid the foundation stone of Umiya Mata Dham temple and temple premises under Maa Umiya Dham Development Project at Umiya Campus in Sola in Ahmedabad, Gujarat.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 16th January_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 16th January_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *