Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 16th June

Q1. On Dr BR Ambedkar’s 131st birth anniversary, a new book titled “The Boy Who Wrote a Constitution: A play for Children on Human Rights” released. Who authored the book?
(a) Sharad Joshi
(b) Pratap Shama
(c) Rajesh Talwar
(d) Vijay Tendulkar
(e) None of the above

Q2. HarperCollins India has published a new book titled “Chinese Spies: From Chairman Mao to Xi Jinping”. This book is authored by which of the following?
(a) Jean Guisnel
(b) Roger Faligot
(c) Remi Kaufer
(d) Natasha Lehrer
(e) None of the above

Q3. In the history of the International Booker Prize, the novel ‘Tomb of Sand’ has become the first Hindi language work of fiction to be shortlisted for the prestigious literary prize. Who authored the book?
(a) Arundhati Roy
(b) Preeti Shenoy
(c) Mrinal Pande
(d) Geetanjali Shree
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who released a book titled ‘Spoorthi Pradatha Sri Somayya’ which authored by Syam Prasad and written on the life story of late Shri Somepalli Somaiah, a social worker from Andhra Pradesh?
(a) YSR Jaggan Reddy
(b) M Venkaiah Naidu
(c) Ram Nath Kovind
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) None of the above

Q5. “The Maverick Effect”, tells the untold story of how in the 1970s and 80s a ‘band of dreamers’ joined hands to create NASSCOM and pave the way for the IT revolution in India. Which of the following is writer of the book?
(a) Shiv Nadar
(b) Devyani Ghosh
(c) Nandan Nilekani
(d) Harish Mehta
(e) None of the above

Q6. Who has released a book titled “Indian Agriculture towards 2030: Pathways for Enhancing Farmers’ Income, Nutritional Security and Sustainable Food and Farm Systems”?
(a) Narendra Singh Tomar
(b) Dharmendra Pradhan
(c) Kailash Choudhary
(d) Parshottam Rupala
(e) None of the above

Q7. Dr Sreeram Chauliahas authored a new book titled “Crunch Time: Narendra Modi’s National Security Crises”. Which of the following released the book?
(a) Nitin Gadkari
(b) Meenakshi Lekhi
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Nirmala Sitharaman
(e) None of the above

Q8. Award-winning children’s writer and historian, Devika Rangachari has authored a new novel which explores the story of Rani Lakshmibai of Jhansi. What is the title of novel?
(a) Queen of Sword
(b) Queen of Jhansi
(c) Queen of Fire
(d) Queen of India
(e) None of the above

Q9. Name the Indian author who has launched his book ‘Hear Yourself’ for the Indian subcontinent in Mumbai.
(a) Prem Rawat
(b) Ashwin Sanghi
(c) Durjou Dayya
(d) Amitav Ghosh
(e) None of the above

Q10. Name the former Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) who has penned a book titled as, “Not Just A Nightwatchman: My Innings with BCCI”.
(a) Shashi Kant Sharma
(b) V N Kaul
(c) Rajiv Mehrishi
(d) Vinod Rai
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. Dr BR Ambedkar’s 131st birth anniversary, a new book titled “The Boy Who Wrote a Constitution: A play for Children on Human Rights” authored by Rajesh Talwar.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. HarperCollins India has published a new book titled “Chinese Spies: From Chairman Mao to Xi Jinping” authored by French journalist Roger Faligot.

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. In the history of the International Booker Prize, the novel ‘Tomb of Sand’, authored by Geetanjali Shree, has become the first Hindi language work of fiction to be shortlisted for the prestigious literary prize.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu, released a book titled ‘Spoorthi Pradatha Sri Somayya’ authored by Syam Prasad.

S5. Ans(d)
Sol. “The Maverick Effect” is written by Harish Mehta.

S6. Ans(a)
Sol. Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (MoA&FW), Narendra Singh Tomar has released a book titled “Indian Agriculture towards 2030: Pathways for Enhancing Farmers’ Income, Nutritional Security and Sustainable Food and Farm Systems”.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. A new book titled “Crunch Time: Narendra Modi’s National Security Crises”was released by Meenakshi Lekhi, Minister of State for External Affairs at the India International Centre in New Delhi, Delhi.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. Award-winning children’s writer and historian, Devika Rangachari has authored a new novel titled “Queen of Fire”, which explores the story of Rani Lakshmibai of Jhansi.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Indian author Prem Rawat has launched his book ‘Hear Yourself’ for the Indian subcontinent in Mumbai.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Former Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) and chief of Supreme court-appointed Committee of Administrators (CoA) in 2017, Vinod Rai has penned a book titled as, “Not Just A Nightwatchman: My Innings with BCCI”.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 16th June_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 16th June_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 16th June_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 16th June_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *