Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 17th August

Q1. Which of the international government has launched an “Aviation Passenger Charter” to help passengers know their rights if they are faced with problems at airports after the widespread disruption seen this year?
(a) USA
(b) Britain
(c) Germany
(d) UAE
(e) None of the above

Q2. Yair Lapid has been officially became the 14th prime minister of which country after replacing the Naftali Benett?
(a) Israel
(b) Denmark
(c) France
(d) Kuwait
(e) None of the above

Q3. According to the International Monetary Fund (IMF), Ukraine’s economy could shrink by up to 35% in 2022 due to the effects of the war with Russia. Which is the capital of Ukraine?
(a) Mariupol
(b) Kharkiv
(c) Kyiv
(d) Warsaw
(e) None of the above

Q4. Dinesh Gunawardena has been appointed as the new and 15th Prime Minister of which of the following country?
(a) Bhutan
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Singapore
(d) Maldives
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which country launched the second of the three modules needed to complete its new space station?
(a) China
(b) Russia
(c) USA
(d) India
(e) None of the above

Q6. Mountaineer Wasifa Nazreen became the first person from ____________to ascend Pakistan’s administered K2, the second-highest mountain peak.
(a) Nepal
(b) India
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Pakistan
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the following company has hired top law firm to charge legal action against Tesla and SpaceX CEO Elon Musk on his decision to terminate the $44 billion takeover deal?
(a) Tesla
(b) Twitter
(c) Instagram
(d) Google
(e) None of the above

Q8. Ferdinand Marcos Jr, the son of late dictator Ferdinand Marcos Sr, won the elections on 9th May with 31.6 million votes and was swore as the 17th President of which of the country?
(a) Philippines
(b) Egypt
(c) Israel
(d) Myanmar
(e) None of the above

Q9. Emir Sheikh Nawaf Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah has issued a decree to appoint Sheikh Mohammed Sabah Al Salem as a new Prime Minister of which country?
(a) Kuwait
(b) UAE
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) Iran
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which two countries signed the accession protocols for membership of North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO) at the HQ of NATO?
(a) Ukraine and Kuwait
(b) France and Switzerland
(c) Switzerland and Finland
(d) Sweden and Finland
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. The British government has launched an “Aviation Passenger Charter” to help passengers know their rights if they are faced with problems at airports after the widespread disruption seen this year.

S2.Ans (a)
Sol. Yair Lapid has been officially became the 14th prime minister of Israel, after replacing the Naftali Benett.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. Kyiv is the capital city of Ukraine.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Senior politician, Dinesh Gunawardena has been appointed as the new and 15th Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, by President Ranil Wickremesinghe.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. China launched the second of the three modules needed to complete its new space station.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Mountaineer Wasifa Nazreen became the first person from Bangladesh to ascend Pakistan’s administered K2, the second-highest mountain peak.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. Twitter has hired top law firm to charge legal action against Tesla and SpaceX CEO Elon Musk on his decision to terminate the $44 billion takeover deal.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Ferdinand Marcos Jr, the son of late dictator Ferdinand Marcos Sr, won the elections on 9th May with 31.6 million votes and was swore as the 17th President of the Philippines.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Kuwait’s Emir Sheikh Nawaf Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah has issued a decree to appoint Sheikh Mohammed Sabah Al Salem as a new Prime Minister.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. At the NATO Headquarters, Sweden and Finland signed the accession protocols.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 17th August_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 17th August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 17th August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 17th August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *