Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 17th January

Q1. Which bank’s persistent efforts to drive digital transformation for its customers have been awarded at the ET BFSI Excellence Awards 2021?
(a) Federal Bank
(b) DBS Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Canara Bank
(e) None of the above

                                                  Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 17th January_50.1

Q2. Which company has been awarded with the prestigious Golden Peacock Environment Management Award 2021 for successive three years?
(a) SAIL
(b) GAIL
(c) ONGC
(d) HPCL
(e) None of the above

Q3. Name the Indian Mathematician who has received the 2021 DST-ICTP-IMU Ramanujan Prize for Young Mathematicians from Developing Countries.
(a) Neena Aggrawal
(b) Neena Ramanujan
(c) Neena Mehta
(d) Neena Gupta
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who has inaugurated the 40th edition of the India International Trade Fair (IITF) 2021 at Pragati Maidan in Delhi?
(a) Kiren Rijiju
(b) Piyush Goyal
(c) Mansukh Mandaviya
(d) Dr Jitendra Singh
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which nation has honoured PM Modi with its highest civilian award, Ngadag Pel gi Khorlo?
(a) Bhutan
(b) Nepal
(c) Singapore
(d) Kazakhstan
(e) None of the above

Q6. The Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA) has announced that Indian _________will be the recipient of the 2022 Royal Gold Medal.
(a) Balprakash Doshi
(b) Harikrishna Doshi
(c) Balkrishna Doshi
(d) Balprakash Doshi
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which bank has been named under ‘Most Innovative Best Practice’ at the coveted Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) Digital Transformation Award 2021 or CII DX Award 2021?
(a) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) IndusInd Bank
(e) None of the above

Q8. Who has won the Sushila Devi Award 2021 for the Best Book of Fiction for her novel, Kintsugi, which was published by the Fourth Estate imprint?
(a) Anukrti Upadhyay
(b) Ankita Patel
(c) Anshula Kapadiya
(d) Aneri Shah
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which bank has been conferred with two DigiDhan awards instituted by the Union Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY)?
(a) Axis Bank
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) IndusInd Bank
(d) Karnataka Bank
(e) None of the above

Q10. Who has won the “Best Female Debut” honour at the 2021 Paralympic Sport Awards?
(a) Bhavina Patel
(b) Avani Lekhara
(c) Bhavani Devi
(d) Lovlina Borgohain
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated and laid the foundation of the hydropower projects worth Rs 11000 crore in Mandi, Himachal Pradesh.

S2.Ans (a)
Sol. Steel Authority of India Ltd. (SAIL), under the Ministry of Steel, has been awarded with the prestigious Golden Peacock Environment Management Award 2021 for successive three years.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. Indian Mathematician Neena Gupta has received the 2021 DST-ICTP-IMU Ramanujan Prize for Young Mathematicians from Developing Countries.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Union Commerce and Industry Minister, Piyush Goyal has inaugurated the 40th edition of the India International Trade Fair (IITF) 2021 at Pragati Maidan in Delhi.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Bhutan has honoured PM Modi with its highest civilian award, Ngadag Pel gi Khorlo.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. The Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA) has announced that Indian architect Balkrishna Doshi will be the recipient of the 2022 Royal Gold Medal.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. HDFC Bank has been named under ‘Most Innovative Best Practice’ at the coveted Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) Digital Transformation Award 2021 or CII DX Award 2021.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Anukrti Upadhyay has won the Sushila Devi Award 2021 for the Best Book of Fiction for her novel, Kintsugi, which was published by the Fourth Estate imprint.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol. Karnataka Bank has been conferred with two DigiDhan awards instituted by the Union Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY).

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Indian shooter Avani Lekhara, who has created history by winning India’s first Gold medal in Shooting at the 2020 Tokyo Paralympics, won the “Best Female Debut” honour at the 2021 Paralympic Sport Awards.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 17th January_60.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 17th January_70.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *