Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 17th June

Q1. Give the name of eminent structural biologist and DAE Homi Bhabha Professor at the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), passed away in Bengaluru recently.
(a) Dr. Balaji Prakash
(b) Kamal Ranadive
(c) Ganesh Nagaraju
(d) M. Vijayan
(e) None of the above

Q2. Eminent writer of Odisha and Padma Shri awardee, Binapani Mohanty passed away at the age of 85. She was conferred with Padma Shri award in which of the year?
(a) 2015
(b) 2020
(c) 2012
(d) 2007
(e) None of the above

Q3. Elvera Britto has passed away at 81 due to old-age-related problems. She was former Indian women’s team captain of which of the sport?
(a) Football
(b) Cricket
(c) Hockey
(d) Kabbadi
(e) None of the above

Q4. Bhim Bahadur Gurung has passed away at his residence. He was the former chief minister for which of the state?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Tripura
(c) Sikkim
(d) Jharkhand
(e) None of the above

Q5. Shiv Kumar Subramaniam has passed away recently. He was famous __________.
(a) Actor
(b) Author
(c) Journalist
(d) Scientist
(e) None of the above

Q6. Name the popular Odia singer and music director who has passed away following age-related ailments.
(a) Chita Jena
(b) Pranab Patnaik
(c) K. Mohapatra
(d) Prafulla Kar
(e) None of the above

Q7. Miguel Van Damme has passed away aged 28 after a long battle with leukaemia. He was veteran footballer of which country?
(a) Luxembourg
(b) Netherlands
(c) Germany
(d) Belgium
(e) None of the above

Q8. Pulitzer Prize awardee and poet Richard Howard passed away at age of 92. He belonged to which of the country?
(a) France
(b) England
(c) USA
(d) Germany
(e) None of the above

Q9. Mwai Kibaki passed away at the age of 90. He was former president of which country?
(a) Kenya
(b) Tanzania
(c) Ethiopia
(d) Nairobi
(e) None of the above

Q10. What is the name of the former Chief Minister of Meghalaya who died at the age of 88?
(a) Bindo Lanong
(b) Mukul Sangama
(c) Williamson A.Sangma
(d) James Dringwell Rymbai
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. Eminent structural biologist M. Vijayan, DAE Homi Bhabha Professor at the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), passed away in Bengaluru.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. Eminent writer of Odisha and Padma Shri awardee (2020), Binapani Mohanty passed away at the age of 85.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. Former Indian women’s hockey team captain, Elvera Britto has passed away at 81 due to old-age-related problems.

S4.Ans (c)
Sol. The 3rd Chief Minister of Sikkim, Bhim Bahadur Gurung has passed away at his residence in Lumsui in Gangtok, Sikkim.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Actor-screenwriter Shiv Kumar Subramaniam has passed away, he was known for his roles in the serial Mukti Bandhan and Meenakshi Sundareshwar.

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. Popular Odia singer and music director Prafulla Kar has passed away following age-related ailments.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Veteran Belgian footballer, Miguel Van Damme has passed away aged 28 after a long battle with leukaemia.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. Pulitzer Prize awardee American poet, Richard Howard passed away at age of 92.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Former president of Kenya, Mwai Kibaki passed away at the age of 90.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. The former Chief Minister of Meghalaya, James Dringwell Rymbai, died at the age of 88.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 17th June_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 17th June_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 17th June_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 17th June_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *