Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 18th January

Q1. The theme of Indian Navy Day 2021 is ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’ signifying 50 years of India’s victory in the Indo-Pakistan war that took place in 1971. Which day is celebrated as Indian Navy Day?
(a) 1 December
(b) 4 December
(c) 8 December
(d) 15 December
(e) None of the above

                                        Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 18th January_50.1

Q2. International Universal Health Coverage Day is a United Nations’ recognized international day celebrated every year on which day?
(a) December 9
(b) December 15
(c) December 12
(d) December 5
(e) None of the above

Q3. Kisan Diwas or National Farmers’ Day is celebrated across the nation on which of the day to commemorate the birth anniversary of the fifth Prime Minister of India, Chaudhary Charan Singh?
(a) December 11
(b) December 30
(c) December 17
(d) December 23
(e) None of the above

Q4. Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh has inaugurated the Good Governance Week campaign themed “Prashasan Gaon Ki Aur”. Good Governance Week was observed between which dates?
(a) 18-24 December
(b) 20-25 December
(c) 22-27 December
(d) 25-30 December
(e) None of the above

Q5. World Computer Literacy Day is observed on which of the following day every year all over the world?
(a) 2nd December
(b) 7th December
(c) 5thDecember
(d) 3rd December
(e) None of the above

Q6. In India, Vijay Diwas (also called Victory Day) is celebrated every year on December 16. The country is celebrating which edition of Vijay Diwas in 2021?
(a) 75th
(b) 51th
(c) 49th
(d) 50th
(e) None of the above

Q7. Theme for 2021 year of UNICEF Day is to help children recover from interruptions and learning losses experienced through pandemics in the last two years. On which day it is observed?
(a) 8 December
(b) 20 December
(c) 24 December
(d) 11 December
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the following day is observed across the globe on 1st December every year?
(a) World AIDS Day
(b) International Civil Aviation Day
(c) World Soil Day
(d) International Tea Day
(e) None of the above

Q9. Human Rights Day is celebrated on 10 December annually across the world. What is the theme of this year?
(a) Youth Standing Up for Human Rights
(b) Recover Better- Stand Up for Human Rights
(c) EQUALITY – Reducing inequalities, advancing human rights
(d) Let’s stand up for equality, justice and human dignity
(e) None of the above

Q10. National Consumer Rights Day is observed every year on which of the day?
(a) December 22
(b) December 18
(c) December 28
(d) December 24
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. The theme of Indian Navy Day 2021 is ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’ signifying 50 years of India’s victory in the Indo-Pakistan war that took place in 1971.

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. International Universal Health Coverage Day is a United Nations’ recognized international day celebrated every year on December 12.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. Kisan Diwas or National Farmers’ Day is celebrated across the nation on December 23 to commemorate the birth anniversary of the fifth Prime Minister of India, Chaudhary Charan Singh.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Good Governance Week is being celebrated on 20-25 December as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. World Computer Literacy Day is observed on 2nd December every year all over the world.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. In India, Vijay Diwas (also called Victory Day) is celebrated every year on December 16. The country is celebrating the 50th Vijay Diwas in 2021.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. Every year, UNICEF Day is observed on December 11 to raise awareness about saving children’s lives.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. World AIDS Day is observed across the globe on 1st December every year since 1988.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. The theme for Human Rights Day 2021 is “EQUALITY – Reducing inequalities, advancing human rights”.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. National Consumer Rights Day is observed every year on December 24.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 18th January_60.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 18th January_70.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *