Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 18th June

Q1. The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the five-day long Madhavpur Ghed Fair. In which state it is organized?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which of the Railway zone has introduced the “One Station, One Product” campaign at six main stations across its six divisions?
(a) Western Railway Zone
(b) Easter Railway Zone
(c) South Central Railway Zone
(d) Northern Railway Zone
(e) None of the above

Q3. The first forest fire was recorded in Chandrapur district, the third hottest place in the entire world. In which state Chandrapur is located?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Bihar
(c) Delhi
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who will grace the 75th edition of Cannes Film Festival as a member of the jury?
(a) Aishwarya Sharma
(b) Deepika Padukone
(c) Madhuri Dixit
(d) Priyanka Chopra
(e) None of the above

Q5. India’s first-ever radio channel for the visually impaired, named ‘Radio Aksh’ has been launched in which of the following city?
(a) Bhopal
(b) Bangalore
(c) Ranchi
(d) Nagpur
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the following one has launched its Global Centre for Traditional Medicine in Gujarat?
(a) AIIMS
(b) UNICEF
(c) World Health Organization
(d) DRDO
(e) None of the above

Q7. Biliti Electric Inc (Biliti), based in California, United States of America, has announced its intention to establish the world’s largest electric three-wheeler manufacturing facility in which Indian state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Telangana
(c) Bihar
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) None of the above

Q8. Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Agriculture Minister, recently launched the National Conference on Agriculture for the Kharif Campaign 2022-23 at the NASC Complex at which of the following place?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Puri
(c) Chennai
(d) Amravati
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the airline becomes the first airline in Asia to land its aircraft using the indigenous navigation system GAGAN?
(a) Air India
(b) Air Vistara
(c) IndiGo
(d) SpiceJet
(e) None of the above

Q10. The Border Roads Organisation will build the world’s highest tunnel at Shinku La Pass, at 16,580 feet, to connect which of the two parts of India?
(a) Ladakh and Jammu & Kashmir
(b) Himachal Pradesh and Ladakh
(c) Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim
(d) Leh and Himachal Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the five-day long Madhavpur Ghed Fair, at Madhavpur Ghed, Porbandar in Gujarat.

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. The South-Central Railway has introduced the “One Station, One Product” campaign at six main stations across its six divisions.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. The first forest fire was recorded in Chandrapur district, the third hottest place in the entire world.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Deepika Padukone will grace the Cannes Film Festival as a member of the jury, this year.

S5. Ans(d)
Sol. India’s first-ever radio channel for the visually impaired, named ‘Radio Aksh’ has been launched in Nagpur, Maharashtra.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. The World Health Organization launched its Global Centre for Traditional Medicine at a site in Gujarat, aimed at unlocking its potential by blending ancient practices with modern science.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. Biliti Electric Inc (Biliti), based in California, United States of America, has announced its intention to establish the world’s largest electric three-wheeler manufacturing facility in Telangana.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Agriculture Minister, recently launched the National Conference on Agriculture for the Kharif Campaign 2022-23 at the NASC Complex in New Delhi.

S9. Ans(c)
Sol. IndiGo becomes the first airline in Asia to land its aircraft using the indigenous navigation system GAGAN.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. BRO Director General Lieutenant General Rajeev Chaudhary announced that the Border Roads Organisation will build the world’s highest tunnel at Shinku La Pass, at 16,580 feet, to connect Himachal Pradesh and Ladakh.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 18th June_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 18th June_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 18th June_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 18th June_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *