Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 20th April

Q1. Which state has taken its number one place in the SKOCH State of Governance rankings?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Odisha
(c) Gujarat
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which of the company has ranked 124th in the 8th Edition Fortune India The Next 500 (2022 edition) of top midsize companies operating in India?
(a) BEL
(b) ONGC
(c) RailTel
(d) Coal India
(e) None of the above

Q3. What is the rank of India in the ‘Wealth Report 2022’ by Knight Frank, which ranks countries in terms of most number of billionaires’ population?
(a) Third
(b) Second
(c) First
(d) Fourth
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the following is developing a National Gender Index to measure the progress and identify the persisting gaps in gender equality for India?
(a) Bill Gates foundation
(b) NITI Aayog
(c) Central Statistical Office
(d) World Health Organisation
(e) None of the above

Q5. Freedom in the World 2022 report released by Freedom House to assess the political rights and civil liberties of a country. India has been placed under which category of freedom?
(a) Little restricted
(b) Restricted
(c) Fully free
(d) Partly free
(e) None of the above

Q6. According to the London & Partners analysis of Dealroom.co investment data, India secured which of the following place in global venture capital investment hub for digital shopping companies in 2021?
(a) First
(b)Seventh
(c) Second
(d) Fifth
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which state became the top performing state in India with a population over one crore in terms of growth rate of Per Capita Net State Domestic Product?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Telangana
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which country has topped the Knight Frank’s The Wealth Report 2022 list for most number of billionaires’ population globally?
(a) USA
(b) India
(c) China
(d) Japan
(e) None of the above

Q9. What is the rank of India in the Sustainable Development Report 2021 or Sustainable Development Index 2021?
(a) 117th
(b) 100th
(c) 120th
(d) 93rd
(e) None of the above

Q10. The latest edition of Democracy Report was released recently by the V-Dem Institute at Sweden’s University. What is the rank of India out of 179 countries?
(a) 78
(b) 93
(c) 107
(d) 51
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans (d)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh has retained its number one spot in the SKOCH State of Governance rankings for the second consecutive year.

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. RailTel Corporation of India Limited (RailTel), owned by the Indian Railways, Ministry of Railways, has ranked 124th in the 8th Edition Fortune India The Next 500 (2022 edition) of top midsize companies operating in India.

S3. Ans (a)
Sol. The rank of India is at third position in the ‘Wealth Report 2022’ by Knight Frank, which ranks countries in terms of most number of billionaires’ population.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. NITI Aayog is in the process to develop a National Gender Index. The objective of the National Gender Index is to measure the progress and identify the persisting gaps in gender equality.

S5. Ans (d)
Sol. Freedom in the World 2022 report released by Freedom House to assess the political rights and civil liberties of a country. India has been categorized as ‘Partly free’.

S6.Ans (c)
Sol. According to the London & Partners analysis of Dealroom.co investment data, India secured the second largest global venture capital investment hub for digital shopping companies in 2021.

S7. Ans (b)
Sol. Telangana became the top performing state in India with a population over one crore in terms of growth rate of Per Capita Net State Domestic Product.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. USA has topped the Knight Frank’s The Wealth Report 2022 list for most number of billionaires’ population globally.

S9. Ans(c)
Sol. India has been ranked at 120th position in the Sustainable Development Report 2021 or Sustainable Development Index 2021.

S10.Ans (b)
Sol. It classifies India as an electoral autocracy ranking it 93rd on the LDI, out of 179 countries. Top 5 LDI Countries: Sweden, Denmark, Norway, Costa Rica and New Zealand.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 20th April_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 20th April_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *