Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 20th August

Q1. Which of the Indian city will be declared the first “Cultural and Tourism Capital” of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation and will become the “Cultural and Tourism Capital” of the SCO for 2022- 23?
(a) Dehradun
(b) Kolkata
(c) Indore
(d) Varanasi
(e) None of the above

Q2. The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has launched a face authentication feature through a new mobile app. What is the name of this new mobile App?
(a) AadhaarFaceUi
(b) AadhaarFaceRd
(c) AadhaarFaceiD
(d) AadhaarFaceAi
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who unveiled the Platform of Platforms (POP) under the National Agriculture Market (e-NAM)?
(a) Narendra Singh Tomar
(b) Piyush Goyal
(c) Mansukh Mandaviya
(d) Amit Shah
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who unveiled ‘SPRINT Challenges’, aimed at giving a boost to the usage of indigenous technology in the Indian Navy at the ‘Swavlamban’ in New Delhi?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Piyush Goyal
(d) Nitin Gadkari
(e) None of the above

Q5. The Flag Code of India 2002 was revised by which of the ministry to permit the flying of the national flag even at night as the federal government begins its Har Ghar Tiranga campaign?
(a) Ministry of Home Affairs
(b) Ministry of External Affairs
(c) Ministry of Commerce and Industry
(d) Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which state government has started a new pilot project with United Nations International Children’s Emergency Fund (UNICEF) to access to job opportunities?
(a) Odisha
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Delhi
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who has launched the ‘India International Bullion Exchange (IIBX)’, at the Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT City) near Gandhinagar, Gujarat?
(a) Bhupendra Patel
(b) Nirmala Sitharaman
(c) Ram Nath Kovind
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which state government celebrated Happiness Utsav to honour the fourth anniversary of its Happiness Curriculum for schools?
(a) Delhi
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Gujarat
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the following is a mascot created by the Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) with the goal of empowering customers and raising awareness of their rights?
(a) Jagriti
(b) Gayatri
(c) Shakhini
(d) Prakriti
(e) None of the above

Q10. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has unveiled the India’s first passenger drone at the ‘Swavlamban’ in New Delhi. What is the name has been given to the first passenger drone?
(a) Avakash
(b) Varuna
(c) Indra
(d) Garuda
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. The holy city of Varanasi showcasing India’s culture and traditions over the ages will be declared the first “Cultural and Tourism Capital” of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has launched a face authentication feature through a new mobile app called “AadhaarFaceRd”.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. On the eve of the State Agriculture and Horticulture Ministers’ Conference in Bengaluru, Karnataka, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, unveiled the Platform of Platforms (POP) under the National Agriculture Market (e-NAM).

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi unveiled ‘SPRINT Challenges’, aimed at giving a boost to the usage of indigenous technology in the Indian Navy.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. The Flag Code of India 2002 was revised by the Ministry of Home Affairs to permit the flying of the national flag even at night as the federal government begins its Har Ghar Tiranga campaign.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Delhi government has started a new pilot project with United Nations International Children’s Emergency Fund (UNICEF) to access to job opportunities.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched the ‘India International Bullion Exchange (IIBX)’, at the Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT City) near Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Deputy Chief Minister Manish Sisodia, the Delhi government celebrated Happiness Utsav to honour the fourth anniversary of its Happiness Curriculum for schools.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Jagriti is a mascot created by the Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) with the goal of empowering customers and raising awareness of their rights.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has unveiled Varuna, India’s first passenger drone.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 20th August_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 20th August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 20th August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 20th August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *