Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 20th July

Q1. Which of the following has launched SMBSaathi Utsav initiative which aims to support small businesses by helping them to adopt digital mediums?
(a) Facebook
(b) Gmail
(c) WhatsApp
(d) Telegram
(e) None of the above

Q2. Tata Passenger Electric Mobility Limited (TPEML) and Ford India Private Limited (FIPL) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with which state government for the potential acquisition of FIPL’s Sanand vehicle manufacturing facility?
(a) Odisha
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) West Bengal
(d) Gujarat
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which of the former Indian cricketer has invested an undisclosed sum in Chennai-based Garuda Aerospace and will be the brand ambassador of the company?
(a) MS Dhoni
(b) Yuvraj Singh
(c) Sachin Tendulkar
(d) Ravi Shashtri
(e) None of the above

Q4. Chinese technology conglomerate Tencent has bought stake worth USD 264 million (about Rs 2,060 crore) in which of the online shopping platform?
(a) Myntra
(b) Flipkart
(c) Amazon
(d) Snapdeal
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the following has launched UPI 123Pay payment and wearable ATM cards to carry out cashless transactions without smartphones or internet connections using feature phones?
(a) Acemoney
(b) Mobikwik
(c) Paytm
(d)Money Trackin
(e) None of the above

Q6. Stashfin is a neo banking platform which introduces #LiveBoundless – a credit line card especially for __________.
(a) Senior Citizens
(b) Children
(c) Women
(d) Salaried persons
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which online food delivery platform has announced the acquisition of Blink Commerce (Blinkit), earlier known as Grofers India?
(a) Uber Eats
(b) Swiggy
(c) Deliveroo
(d) Zomato
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the group will build the national capital region’s new airport at Jewar around at cost of Rs. 6000 Crore?
(a) Tata Projects
(b) Shapoorji Pallonji Group
(c) Larsen & Toubro
(d) DLF
(e) None of the above

Q9. BOB co-branded contactless RuPay Credit Card has been launched by BOB Financial and which of the following company in collaboration with National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)?
(a) ONGC
(b) HPCL
(c) Indian Oil
(d) BPCL
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which global financial services conglomerate has launched Har Time EMI On Time, a digital campaign to raise awareness about the importance and advantages of good financial habits for a secure financial future?
(a) Mannapuram Finance Limited
(b) Muthoot Finance Limited
(c) Tata Capital
(d) Bajaj Finance Limited
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. Whatsapp launched SMBSaathi Utsav initiative which aims to support small businesses by helping them to adopt digital mediums like Whatsapp Business App.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. Tata Passenger Electric Mobility Limited (TPEML), a subsidiary of Tata Motors Ltd, and Ford India Private Limited (FIPL) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with the Government of Gujarat (GoG) for the potential acquisition of FIPL’s Sanand vehicle manufacturing facility.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Former Indian cricket team captain, MS Dhoni has invested an undisclosed sum in Chennai-based Garuda Aerospace.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Chinese technology conglomerate Tencent has bought stake worth USD 264 million (about Rs 2,060 crore) in Flipkart from its co-founder Binny Bansal.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Acemoney has launched UPI 123Pay payment and wearable ATM cards. The UPI 123Pay payment allows people to carry out cashless transactions without smartphones or internet connections using feature phones.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Stashfin is a neo banking platform which introduces #LiveBoundless – a credit line card especially for women.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Zomato (Online food delivery platform) has announced the acquisition of Blink Commerce (Blinkit), earlier known as Grofers India.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Tata Projects will build the national capital region’s new airport at Jewar.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. HPCL and BOB co-branded contactless RuPay Credit Card has been launched by BOB Financial and Hindustan Petroleum (HPCL) in collaboration with National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI).

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Bajaj Finance Limited, the lending arm of Bajaj Finserv Limited, a global financial services conglomerate, has launched Har Time EMI On Time, a digital campaign to raise awareness about the importance and advantages of good financial habits for a secure financial future.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 20th July_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 20th July_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 20th July_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 20th July_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *