Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 21st April

Q1. The Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) has released its latest report on Trends in International Arms Transfer, 2021. Which two countries emerged as the largest importers of arms in 2017 to 21?
(a) China and Australia
(b) USA and India
(c) India and Saudi Arabia
(d) Russia and Egypt
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which state has got the top position in the second edition of NITI Aayog’s Export Preparedness Index 2021?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Gujarat
(c) West Bengal
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) None of the above

Q3. Hurun Research Institute has released the Hurun Global Forty and Under Self-Made Billionaires 2022. Which country leads the list?
(a) India
(b) China
(c) England
(d) USA
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the capital city has been ranked the world’s most polluted capital city for the second consecutive year as per IQAir’s 2021 World Air Quality Report?
(a) Dushanbe, Tajikistan
(b) New Delhi, India
(c) Dhaka, Bangladesh
(d) N’Djamena, Chad
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the company ranked first in the Deloitte’s report titled “Global Powers of Retailing 2022: Resilience Despite Challenges”?
(a) Walmart
(b) Amazon
(c) Reliance Retail
(d) Costco Wholesale Corporation
(e) None of the above

Q6. What is the position of India in the ‘Global House Price Index Q4 2021’ released by property consultant Knight Frank?
(a) 38th
(b) 56th
(c) 51st
(d) 63rd
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the Union Territories has topped the Export Preparedness Index (EPI) 2021?
(a) Goa
(b) Delhi
(c) Puducherry
(d) Jammu and Kashmir
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which country has topped the Knight Frank’s The Wealth Report 2022 list for most number of billionaires’ population globally?
(a) USA
(b) India
(c) China
(d) Japan
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the city has been ranked as the most noise polluted city globally, as per the recent ‘Annual Frontier Report, 2022’ published by the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)?
(a) Dhaka
(b) Delhi
(c) Shanghai
(d) Islamabad
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which state recorded the lowest Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) of 30 (per one lakh live births) in the country?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Telangana
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans (c)
Sol. As per the report, India and Saudi Arabia emerged as the largest importers of arms between 2017-21. Both two countries accounted for 11% of all global arms sales.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. Gujarat has retained the top position in the second edition of NITI Aayog’s Export Preparedness Index 2021.

S3. Ans (d)
Sol. The USA leads the list with 37 self-made billionaires. China is second with 25 billionaires, followed by the United Kingdom (8), India (6) and Sweden (3) respectively in the top five.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. New Delhi has been ranked the world’s most polluted capital city for the second consecutive year as per IQAir’s 2021 World Air Quality Report.

S5. Ans (a)
Sol. Walmart Inc., an American multinational retail corporation, tops the list, followed by Amazon, Inc.

S6.Ans (c)
Sol. India has improved its rank by five spots to be placed at 51st position in the ‘Global House Price Index Q4 2021’ released by property consultant Knight Frank.

S7. Ans (b)
Sol. Across the Union Territories, Delhi has performed the best in the NITI Aayog’s Export Preparedness Index 2021.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. USA has topped the Knight Frank’s The Wealth Report 2022 list for most number of billionaires’ population globally.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Dhaka, the capital city of Bangladesh, has been ranked as the most noise polluted city globally, according to the recent ‘Annual Frontier Report, 2022’ published by the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP).

S10.Ans (b)
Sol. Kerala has yet again emerged on top when it comes to maternal and child health, with the State recording the lowest Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) of 30 (per one lakh live births) in the country.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 21st April_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 21st April_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 21st April_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 21st April_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *