Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 21th August

Q1. Tata Power reached a deal with which state government to invest Rs. 3000 crore in the construction of a new solar cell and module manufacturing facility?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Haryana
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q2. The Reserve Bank of India has signed an agreement with which of the following to increase collaboration in payment systems, digital financial innovation, anti-money laundering, and countering the funding of terrorism (AML-CFT)?
(a) Federal Reserve
(b) Bank Indonesia
(c) European Central Bank
(d) Bank of Japan
(e) None of the above

Q3. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and __________aims to bring back cheetahs to the country after nearly seven decades.
(a) South Africa
(b) Australia
(c) Mozambique
(d) Namibia
(e) None of the above

Q4. Vedanta has partnered with Detect Technologies, a startup established at which of the institute, and deployed T-Pulse HSSE Monitoring System across all of its business units?
(a) IIT Kanpur
(b) IIT Madras
(c) IIT Delhi
(d) IIT Bombay
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the company has entered into a long-term partnership with the Athletics Federation of India (AFI) to enable the holistic growth of athletics in India?
(a) Reliance Industries Limited
(b) Adani Sportsline
(c) Tata Group of companies
(d) Mahindra & Mahindra
(e) None of the above

Q6. The Indian Vegetable Oil Producers’ Association (IVPA) has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with which country to expand their cooperation in promoting the usage of palm oil?
(a) Malaysia
(b) Iran
(c) Russia
(d) Kuwait
(e) None of the above

Q7. State-run Coffee Board signed MoU with which of the following to focus on developing new varieties that will be resistant to the changing climatic patterns?
(a) DRDO
(b) IISc Bengaluru
(c) ISRO
(d) IIT Madras
(e) None of the above

Q8. With which bank Star Health has inked a corporate agency agreement for the distribution of its health insurance options?
(a) IDFC FIRST Bank
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(d) IndusInd Bank
(e) None of the above

Q9. The Paschim Banga Gramin Bank has signed a Bancassurance agreement with which of the following life insurance company?
(a) HDFC Life Insurance
(b) SBI Life Insurance
(c) ICICI Prudential Life Insurance
(d) Bharti Axa Life Insurance
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the commerce giant had signed an agreement with the Bihar State Skill Development Mission to start the Supply Chain Operations Academy (SCOA) projects in Bihar?
(a) ONDC
(b) Myntra
(c) Amazon
(d) Flipkart
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. Tata Power revealed that it has reached a deal with the Tamil Nadu government to invest Rs. 3000 crore in the construction of a new solar cell and module manufacturing facility.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. An agreement was reached between the Reserve Bank of India and Bank Indonesia to increase collaboration in payment systems, digital financial innovation, anti-money laundering, and countering the funding of terrorism (AML-CFT).

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Namibia aims to bring back cheetahs to the country after nearly seven decades.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. In order to implement safety incident detection, metal and oil and gas company Vedanta has partnered with Detect Technologies, a startup established at IIT Madras, and deployed T-Pulse HSSE Monitoring System across all of its business units.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) and the Athletics Federation of India (AFI) have entered into a long-term partnership to enable the holistic growth of athletics in India.

S6. Ans(a)
Sol. The Malaysian Palm Oil Council (MPOC) and the Indian Vegetable Oil Producers’ Association (IVPA) have signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) to expand their cooperation in promoting the usage of palm oil.

S7. Ans(c)
Sol. State-run Coffee Board signed MoU with Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) to focus on developing new varieties that will be resistant to the changing climatic patterns.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Star Health has inked a corporate agency agreement for the distribution of its health insurance options with IDFC first Bank.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. A bancassurance agreement has been reached between the Paschim Banga Gramin Bank and SBI Life Insurance.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Flipkart said that it had signed an agreement with the Bihar State Skill Development Mission to start the Supply Chain Operations Academy (SCOA) projects in the state.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 21th August_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 21th August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 21th August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 21th August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *