Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 22nd April

Q1. India Global Forum’s (IGF) annual summit which brings together eminent faces of tech-driven disruption is being organized in which Indian city?
(a) Kolkata
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Mumbai
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which nation has organized a virtual meeting of G7 agriculture ministers to explore the implications of the conflict between Russia and Ukraine on global food security?
(a) England
(b) USA
(c) India
(d) Germany
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who has addressed the Gulf Countries’ Investment Summit at SKICC, Srinagar?
(a) Manoj Sinha
(b) Amit Shah
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Nirmala Sitharaman
(e) None of the above

Q4. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has participated in the 5th Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) Summit. The year 2022 marks the ______year of the establishment of BIMSTEC.
(a) 20th
(b) 25th
(c) 50th
(d) 75th
(e) None of the above

Q5. The 73rd Annual National Conference of Indian Psychiatric Society (ANCIPS) has been organized in which Indian city?
(a) Shimla
(b) Gandhinagar
(c) Ranchi
(d) Visakhapatnam
(e) None of the above

Q6. Who has inaugurated the seminar on “Industry Connect 2022”: Industry and Academia Synergy to stress on the importance of innovation & technology for the progress of the country?
(a) Nitin Gadkari
(b) Ashwini Vaishnaw
(c) Mansukh Mandaviya
(d) Raj Kumar Singh
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which edition of the National Youth Parliament Festival (NYPF) has been organised jointly by the Lok Sabha Secretariat and the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports?
(a) 1st
(b) 3rd
(c) 5th
(d) 7th
(e) None of the above

Q8. Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), New Delhi in partnership with the Department of Science & Technology (DST), GoI hosted the 28th edition of the DST – CII Technology Summit. Which of the country is the partner country for this year’s technology summit?
(a) Singapore
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Japan
(d) Switzerland
(e) None of the above

Q9. Ministry of Civil Aviation (MOCA) and FICCI are jointly organizing Asia’s largest event on Civil Aviation (Commercial, General and Business Aviation), titled ‘WINGS INDIA 2022’. It was held at which of the place?
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) New Delhi
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Indore
(e) None of the above

Q10. With which institution National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Chennai is jointly conducted OCEANS 2022 Conference and Exposition?
(a) IISc Bangalore
(b) IIIT Allahabad
(c) IITM Pune
(d) IIT Madras
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans (c)
Sol. India Global Forum’s (IGF) annual summit is being organized in Bengaluru, Karnataka.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. The German government has stated that it will hold a virtual meeting of G7 agriculture ministers to explore the implications of the conflict between Russia and Ukraine on global food security.

S3. Ans (a)
Sol. Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha has addressed the Gulf Countries’ Investment Summit at SKICC, Srinagar which is aimed at providing a platform for the foreign business delegates to explore a host of investment opportunities in the UT of Jammu & Kashmir.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. The year 2022 marks the 25th year of the establishment of BIMSTEC. The theme of the Summit was “Towards a Resilient Region, Prosperous Economies, Healthy People”.

S5. Ans (d)
Sol. The 73rd Annual National Conference of Indian Psychiatric Society (ANCIPS) has been organized in Visakhapatnam.

S6.Ans (c)
Sol. Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Chemicals & Fertilizers has inaugurated the seminar on “Industry Connect 2022”: Industry and Academia Synergy.

S7. Ans (b)
Sol. The 3rd edition of the National Youth Parliament Festival (NYPF) has been organised jointly by the Lok Sabha Secretariat and the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports on March 10 and 11, 2022, in the Central Hall of Parliament, New Delhi.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. The Summit was held virtually. Singapore is the Partner Country for this year’s Technology Summit.

S9. Ans(c)
Sol. ‘WINGS INDIA 2022’ is being held from 24th to 27th March 2022, at Begumpet Airport, Hyderabad. The theme of the event: India@75: New Horizon for Aviation Industry.

S10.Ans (d)
Sol. Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras and National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Chennai, are jointly conducted OCEANS 2022 Conference and Exposition, the bi-annual event for global marine researchers.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 22nd April_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 22nd April_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *