Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 22nd March

Q1. Who has facilitated for the first time with the 18th late Madhavrao Limaye award in the category of Karyakram Khaasdar (Efficient Member of Parliament) for the year 2020-21?
(a) Karyaksham Aamdaar
(b) Nitin Gadkari
(c) Aditya Thackrey
(d) Udhav Thackrey
(e) None of the above

Q2. Who has been named the Business Standard Banker of the Year 2020-21?
(a) Shyam Srinivasan
(b) S S Mundra
(c) Uday Kotak
(d) Sandeep Bakhshi
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which company has bagged the ICAI award for excellence in financial reporting for the year 2020-21 in Public Sector Entities Category?
(a) RailTel
(b) Power Finance Corporation
(c) BHEL
(d) IRCTC
(e) None of the above

Q4. Daryl Mitchell has been named the winner of the International Cricket Council (ICC) Spirit of Cricket Award 2021. He plays for which country?
(a) West Indies
(b) South Africa
(c) England
(d) New Zealand
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the following film has won the “Film of the Year Award” at Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival Awards 2022?
(a) 83
(b) Pushpa: The Rise
(c) Jai Bhim
(d) Sherni
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which bank has recently bagged three awards at the 17th Annual Banking Technology Conference and Awards: 2020-21 Next Gen Banking, all runners up?
(a) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) Karnataka Bank
(d) State Bank of India
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who has been conferred with Hilal-e-Pakistan, the second-highest civilian honour in the country, for his efforts to help eradicate polio in Pakistan?
(a) Imran Khan
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Joe Biden
(d) Bill Gates
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which bank has won the Best Technology Bank of the Year award among Large Banks segment in IBA’s 17th Annual Banking Technology Awards 2021?
(a) Federal Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) Punjab National Bank
(e) None of the above

Q9. Who has been nominated for the prestigious 2022 Laureus World Breakthrough of the Year Award?
(a) Bajrang Punia
(b) Mirabai Chanu
(c) Neeraj Chopra
(d) Sumit Antil
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the following company has been awarded the ‘India’s Most Trusted Public Sector Company’ award?
(a) ONGC
(b) Coal India
(c) BSNL
(d) HPCL
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Nitin Gadkari will be facilitated for the first time with the 18th late Madhavrao Limaye award in the category of Karyakram Khaasdar (Efficient Member of Parliament) for the year 2020-21.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. Sandeep Bakhshi has been named the Business Standard Banker of the Year 2020-21. He is the managing director (MD) and chief executive officer (CEO) of ICICI Bank.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. RailTel has bagged the ICAI award for excellence in financial reporting for the year 2020-21 in Public Sector Entities Category.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. New Zealand cricketer, Daryl Mitchell has been named the winner of the International Cricket Council (ICC) Spirit of Cricket Award 2021.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. Pushpa: The Rise has won the “Film of the Year Award” at Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival Awards 2022.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Karnataka bank has recently bagged three awards at the 17th Annual Banking Technology Conference and Awards: 2020-21 Next Gen Banking, all runners up.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. Microsoft founder and philanthropist, Bill Gates has been conferred with Hilal-e-Pakistan, the second-highest civilian honour in the country, for his efforts to help eradicate polio in Pakistan.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Bank of Baroda has won the Best Technology Bank of the Year award among Large Banks segment in IBA’s 17th Annual Banking Technology Awards 2021.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. Tokyo Olympics gold medallist, Neeraj Chopra has been nominated for the prestigious 2022 Laureus World Breakthrough of the Year Award.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Maharatna company of the Government of India, Coal India Limited has been awarded the ‘India’s Most Trusted Public Sector Company’ award.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 22nd March_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 22nd March_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *