Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 23rd April

Q1. Which bank has won the ‘Best DCM House in India’ Award at the Finance Asia’s Country Awards?
(a) Morgan Stanley
(b) Axis Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which of the airport has won the ‘Covid champion’ award at Wings India 2022?
(a) Indira Gandhi International Airport
(b) Bhopal International Airport
(c) Cochin International Airport
(d) Sardar Patel International Airport
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which Central public enterprise received 1st prize in the Ispat Rajbhasha Award for 2018-19 and 2020-21?
(a) ONGC
(b) GAIL India
(c) HPCL
(d) NMDC
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who has been awarded the prestigious ‘Sports Icon’ award at the Maldives Sports Awards 2022?
(a) MS Dhoni
(b) Rohit Sharma
(c) Virat Kohli
(d) Suresh Raina
(e) None of the above

Q5. Who became the first para-athlete to receive the Padma Bhushan award?
(a) Devendra Jhajharia
(b) Mariyappan Thangavelu
(c) Sumit Antil
(d) Varun Singh Bhati
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which bank has been honoured with the Bank of the year award at the IFR Asia Award 2021?
(a) Bank of America
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Federal Reserve
(d) Morgan Stanley
(e) None of the above

Q7. Name the professor has been selected for the 31st GD Birla Award for Scientific Research for his outstanding contribution in the field of material sciences?
(a) M R Chennaswamy
(b) Narayan Pradhan
(c) Pratyush Shah
(d) Ramanna Benerjee
(e) None of the above

Q8. Rizwana Hasan has been selected for the International Women of Courage (IWOC) Award for 2022. She is an environment lawyer from which country?
(a) India
(b) UAE
(c) Bangladesh
(d) England
(e) None of the above

Q9. Union Minister of Rural Development, Giriraj Singh honoured which bank with the “National Award for Outstanding Performance for FY 2020-21” in recognition of its best performance in Self-Help Group Bank Linkage?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir Bank
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) IndusInd Bank
(d) Canara Bank
(e) None of the above

Q10. Who won the 3rd edition of the BBC Indian Sportswoman of The Year award 2021?
(a) Shafali Verma
(b) Mirabai Chanu
(c) Avani Lekhara
(d) Karnam Malleswari
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans (b)
Sol. India’s third-largest private sector bank, Axis Bank has won the ‘Best DCM House in India’ Award at the Finance Asia’s Country Awards.

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. The Cochin International Airport Limited (CIAL) has won the ‘Covid champion’ award at Wings India 2022.

S3. Ans (d)
Sol. National Mineral Development Corporation Ltd Country’s largest Iron Ore producer, a CPSE under Ministry of Steel received 1st prize in the Ispat Rajbhasha Award for 2018-19 and 2020-21.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Former India cricketer Suresh Raina has been awarded the prestigious ‘Sports Icon’ award at the Maldives Sports Awards 2022.

S5. Ans (a)
Sol. Devendra Jhajharia became the first para-athlete to receive the Padma Bhushan award.

S6.Ans (d)
Sol. Morgan Stanley has been honoured with the Bank of the year award at the IFR Asia Award 2021.

S7. Ans (b)
Sol. Professor Narayan Pradhan has been selected for the 31st GD Birla Award for Scientific Research for his outstanding contribution in the field of material sciences.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. Bangladeshi environmental lawyer, Rizwana Hasan has been selected for the International Women of Courage (IWOC) Award for 2022.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Union Minister of Rural Development, Giriraj Singh honoured the Jammu and Kashmir Bank (J&K Bank) with the “National Award for Outstanding Performance for FY 2020-21” in recognition of its best performance in Self-Help Group Bank Linkage.

S10.Ans (b)
Sol. Olympic silver medallist weightlifter, Mirabai Chanu won the 3rd edition of the BBC Indian Sportswoman of The Year award 2021.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 23rd April_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 23rd April_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *