Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 23rd June

Q1. Elisabeth Borne become the second woman who was appointed as new Prime Minister of which of the country?
(a) Switzerland
(b) Germany
(c) France
(d) Spain
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which of the following has installed the “world’s highest weather station” on Mount Everest at an altitude of 8,830 metres to automatically measure various meteorological phenomena?
(a) Discovery
(b) National Geographic Society
(c) BBC News
(d) Corporation of Public Broadcasting
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which country has become the first country to make a 21- day quarantine compulsory for monkey pox patients after four cases of the disease were reported?
(a) UAE
(b) Germany
(c) Belgium
(d) China
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who advocated for simplifying WHO’s vaccine and treatment approval procedures and strengthening WHO to establish a more robust global health security infrastructure at the 75th World Health Assembly?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Dr. Harsh Vardhan
(c) Piyush Goyal
(d) Mansukh Mandaviya
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which country have elected former leader Hassan Sheikh Mohamud as the country’s next president, following a long-overdue election?
(a) Somalia
(b) Kenya
(c) Uganda
(d) Ethiopia
(e) None of the above

Q6. With which organisation the United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) has released the first Global Report on Assistive Technology (GReAT)?
(a) World Health Organization
(b) G-20
(c) World Bank
(d) NATO
(e) None of the above

Q7. The 75th World Health Assembly was organized recently at which of the following place?
(a) Brussels
(b) Geneva
(c) Vienna
(d) Paris
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the following is the first Gulf country to report a monkeypox case?
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) Kuwait
(c) United Arab Emirates
(d) Iraq
(e) None of the above

Q9. The Indian delegation led by Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal throughout the five-day meeting of the World Economic Forum. At which place annual meeting of World Economic Forum has been concluded recently?
(a) Davos, Switzerland
(b) New York, USA
(c) Paris, France
(d) London, United Kingdom
(e) None of the above

Q10. Anthony Albanese claimed the victory in the election after waiting for power after nine years and he became 31st Prime Minister of which country?
(a) Scotland
(b) Australia
(c) Singapore
(d) Sweden
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. Elisabeth Borne was appointed France’s new Prime Minister to become the second woman to hold the post in the country.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. National Geographic Society has installed the “world’s highest weather station” on Mount Everest at an altitude of 8,830 metres to automatically measure various meteorological phenomena.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. Belgium has become the first country to make a 21- day quarantine compulsory for monkeypox patients after four cases of the disease were reported.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Mansukh Mandaviya, the Minister of Health, emphasized the need of creating a robust global supply chain to provide fair access to vaccines and medicines.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Somali legislators have elected former leader Hassan Sheikh Mohamud as the country’s next president, following a long-overdue election in the troubled Horn of Africa nation.

S6. Ans(a)
Sol. The World Health Organization (WHO) and the United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) have released the first Global Report on Assistive Technology (GReAT).

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. The 75th World Health Assembly was held in Geneva.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. The United Arab Emirates (UAE) is the first Gulf country to report a monkeypox case. The Czech Republic and Slovenia became the first countries outside of Africa to disclose cases.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. The World Economic Forum’s Annual Meeting kicks off in Davos, Switzerland. The Indian delegation will be led by Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal throughout the five-day meeting.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. Australia’s Labor Party leader, Anthony Albanese was sworn in as the country’s new prime minister.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 23rd June_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 23rd June_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 23rd June_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 23rd June_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *