Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 24th April

Q1. The 19th edition of the India-US Military Cooperation Group (MCG) meeting was conducted in which of the place?
(a) Pokhran, Rajasthan
(b) Agra, Uttar Pradesh
(c) Pune, Maharashtra
(d) New Delhi, Delhi
(e) None of the above

Q2. India’s first indigenously developed Flying Trainer successfully completed the sea-level trials at Puducherry. What is the name of it?
(a) HANS-NG
(b) Horn-NG
(c) Hawk-NG
(d) HANSA-NG
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which country will host the Bersama Shield 2022 training exercise?
(a) Myanmar
(b) Russia
(c) Malaysia
(d) France
(e) None of the above

Q4. What is the name of the joint military training exercise between the Indian army and Uzbekistan which kicked off in March 2022 at Yangiarik?
(a) Shared Destiny
(b) Dustlik
(c) Khanjar
(d) Garuda
(e) None of the above

Q5. The offshore security exercise, ‘Prasthan’ was organised by which unit of the Indian Navy?
(a) Western Naval Command
(b) Eastern Naval Command
(c) Southern Naval Command
(d) Daman and Diu Command
(e) None of the above

Q6. Name the cargo vessel which has become the longest vessel ever to sail on the river Brahmaputra.
(a) MV Northern Jaguar
(b) MV MSC Valeria
(c) MV Ram Prasad Bismil
(d) MV APL Raffles
(e) None of the above

Q7. The first edition of the Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS) Maritime Exercise 2022 (IMEX-22) was held in ______and in the Arabian Sea.
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Goa
(e) None of the above

Q8. Indian Army’s “Agnibaaz Division” organized a joint exercise “Suraksha Kavach 2” with which state police?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Jammu & Kashmir
(c) Punjab
(d) Rajasthan
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which organization has launched the military drill ‘Cold Response 2022’?
(a) QUAD
(b) United Nations
(c) NATO
(d) BRICS
(e) None of the above

Q10. Who has presented the prestigious President’s Colour to Indian Naval Ship (INS) Valsura at Jamnagar in Gujarat?
(a) Rajnath Singh
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Ram Nath Kovind
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans (b)
Sol. The 19th edition of the India-US Military Cooperation Group (MCG) meeting was conducted in Agra, Uttar Pradesh.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. India’s first indigenously developed Flying Trainer, ‘HANSA-NG’, successfully completed the sea-level trials at Puducherry.

S3. Ans (c)
Sol. Malaysia will host the Bersama Shield 2022 training exercise.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. The 3rd edition of the joint training exercise named EX-DUSTLIK between the Indian army and Uzbekistan army begins at Yangiarik, Uzbekistan.

S5. Ans (a)
Sol. The Western Naval Command of the Indian Navy organised an offshore security exercise, ‘Prasthan’ in the Offshore Development Area (ODA) off Mumbai.

S6.Ans (c)
Sol. The MV Ram Prasad Bismil has become the longest vessel ever to sail from Ganga to the Brahmaputra.

S7. Ans (d)
Sol. The first edition of the Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS) Maritime Exercise 2022 (IMEX-22) was held from March 26 to 30, 2022, in Goa and in the Arabian Sea.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Indian Army’s “Agnibaaz Division” organized a joint exercise “Suraksha Kavach 2” with Maharashtra Police at Lullanagar, Pune.

S9. Ans(c)
Sol. National Atlantic Treaty Organization has launched the military drill ‘Cold Response 2022’.

S10.Ans (d)
Sol. President of India, Ram Nath Kovind has presented the prestigious President’s Colour to Indian Naval Ship (INS) Valsura at Jamnagar in Gujarat.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 24th April_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 24th April_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *