Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 24th August

Q1. Which state has become the first state in the country to connect all registered commercial vehicles equipped with Vehicle Location Tracking Device (VLTD) with Emergency Response Support System (ERSS)?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Punjab
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Karnataka
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which state government has announced a dedicated ‘Semiconductor Policy 2022-27’ with a view to generating at least 2,00,000 new employment opportunities during a period of five years?
(a) Telangana
(b) Delhi
(c) Karnataka
(d) Gujarat
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which state has launched an app-based ‘Smart E-Beat’ system for police attendance and real-time monitoring of patrolling by personnel?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Haryana
(c) Delhi
(d) Bihar
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which state government has earmarked Rs 300 crore from the externally aided projects to make investments in early childhood education programmes?
(a) Haryana
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Goa
(d) Meghalaya
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the following Indian state has launched ‘Swanirbhar Naari’, a scheme to empower indigenous weavers?
(a) Assam
(b) Karnataka
(c) Odisha
(d) West Bengal
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which state government is all set to come up with an alternative to the popular corporate online cab service by launching its own e-taxi service?
(a) Karnataka
(b) West Bengal
(c) Kerala
(d) Chhattisgarh
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which state is now the first and only state in the country to have its own internet service with an aim to provide everyone in the state access to the internet?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Kerala
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the state signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Telangana government’s Stree Nidhi Credit Cooperative Federation for the first all-women-run financial institution in the cooperative sector?
(a) Bihar
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Jharkhand
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the state hosted the Mukhyamantri Mahtari Nyay Rath Yatra to educate the state’s women about their constitutional rights and laws?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Assam
(e) None of the above

Q10. Burhanpur district popularly known as the ‘Darwaza of Dakhin’, became the first Certified ‘Har Ghar Jal’ district in the Country. It is located in which Indian state?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Telangana
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. Himachal Pradesh has become the first state in the country to connect all registered commercial vehicles equipped with Vehicle Location Tracking Device (VLTD) with Emergency Response Support System (ERSS).

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. The Gujarat government has announced a dedicated ‘Gujarat Semiconductor Policy 2022-27’ with a view to generating at least 2,00,000 new employment opportunities during a period of five years.

S3. Ans(b)
Sol. Haryana Chief Minister, Manohar Lal Khattar has launched an app-based ‘Smart E-Beat’ system for police attendance and real-time monitoring of patrolling by personnel in Gurugram.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Meghalaya Chief Minister, Conrad K Sangma has announced Government that the government has earmarked Rs 300 crore from the externally aided projects to make investments in early childhood education programmes.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Assam Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma has launched ‘Swanirbhar Naari’, a scheme to empower indigenous weavers in Assam’s Guwahati.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. The Kerala government is all set to come up with an alternative to the popular corporate online cab service by launching its own e-taxi service which named ‘Kerala Savari’.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Kerala is now the first and only state in the country to have its own internet service after the Department of Telecommunications’ granting of an Internet Service Provider (ISP) licence to the IT infrastructure project of the Kerala Fiber Optic Network Ltd (K-Fon).

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. The first all-women-run financial institution in the cooperative sector is coming soon in Rajasthan following a memorandum of understanding (MoU) has signed with the Telangana government’s Stree Nidhi Credit Cooperative Federation.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. To educate the state’s women about their constitutional rights and laws, the Chhattisgarh Women Commission will host the Mukhyamantri Mahtari Nyay Rath Yatra.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. Burhanpur district of Madhya Pradesh, popularly known as the ‘Darwaza of Dakhin’, became the first Certified ‘Har Ghar Jal’ district in the Country.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 24th August_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 24th August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 24th August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 24th August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *