Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 23rd August

Directions (1-5): Improve the underlined part of the sentences, if needed.

Q1. Thousands of buildings had either collapsed or damage in the earthquake.
(a) or had damage
(b) or have been damaged
(c) or have damaged
(d) or been damaged
(e) No improvement

Q2. Try to ask him why does he repeat the same mistake each time.
(a) he repeat
(b) does he repeats
(c) he repeats
(d) do he repeats
(e) No improvement

Q3. The Desais soon got used to live in the country.
(a) were used to live
(b) got used to living
(c) had used to live
(d) have used to live
(e) No improvement

Q4. The early national movement succeeded arouse among the people the feeling that they belonged to one common nation- the Indian nation.
(a) in arousing
(b) with arousing
(c) of arousing
(d) for arouse
(e) No improvement

Q5. From among various alternatives we should choose the one which is viable and which consumes less time and energy.
(a) is viable and consuming lesser
(b) is viability and consumes less
(c) being viable and consumes less
(d) has viable and consuming less
(e) No improvement required

Directions (6-15): In the following passage there are words highlighted in bold, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, four words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. If the word highlighted in bold does not require any replacement, choose (e) as your answer.

The past couple of days have distributed (6) cheer to public sector banks. The promised recapitalisation of Rs2.1 trillion takes care of not only the provisioning requirements of public sector banks, but also provides them with growth market (7). All requirements of public sector banks have been intended(8)at one stroke.
Bank recapitalisation via special recapitalisation bonds is a/an aggregate(9)the government used in the 1980-1990s. Between financial years (FY) 1985-1999, the government enlivened(10)Rs204 billion into public sector banks via recapitalisation bonds. The operational details of the bonds will likely be similar to the bonds(11) of the 1990s.
Assuming that the Rs1.35 trillion infusion is equity capital, it could be highly dilutive but positive for the FY19 adjusted books. The Rs1.5–1.6 trillion infusion will lead(12) to 0-200% dilution of public sector banks. At first glance, the quantum of this magnus(13) will look high for minority investors, but in most public sector banks the current stock price is higher than the adjusted book value of FY17, so raising(14) at current prices or higher will have a positive order(15) on the FY19 adjusted book value.

Q6.
(a) contributed
(b) accrued
(c) brought
(d) regulated
(e) No improvement required

Q7.
(a)capital
(b) principle
(c) choice
(d) resources
(e) No improvement required

Q8.
(a)addressed
(b) confronted
(c) beseeched
(d) implored
(e) No improvement required

Q9.
(a)orate
(b) approach
(c) spout
(d) viewpoint
(e) No improvement required

Q10.
(a)merged
(b) decocted
(c)infused
(d)transfused
(e) No improvement required

Q11.
(a)property
(b) subjection
(c) regiments
(d) assets
(e)No improvement required

Q12.
(a) sanction
(b) trigger
(c) attend
(d) induce
(e) No improvement required

Q13.
(a)discord
(b)consequence
(c) dilution
(d) changes
(e) No improvement required

Q14.
(a)refining
(b) elaborating
(c) nurturing
(d) outlining
(e) No improvement required

Q15.
(a)force
(b) impact
(c) result
(d) challenge
(e) No improvement required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘or been damaged’ is the correct use as the two verbs used i.e. ‘collapse’ is an Intransitive verb whereas ‘damage’ is the transitive verb.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘he repeats’ is the correct use as the sentence is not a question but a statement for which ‘subject + verb’ is used.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘got used to living’ is the correct use as ‘to’ used after ‘used’ is not an infinitive particle but a preposition and the verb that comes after any preposition is always in V4 form.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘in arousing’ is the correct use as ‘in +V4’ is used after ‘succeed’

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required here.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘brought’ best suits the purpose as it completely justifies the paragraph.
Accrued means be received by someone in regular or increasing amounts over time.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘capital’ is the correct word to be replaced as the paragraph revolves around the theme of recapitalization.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘addressed’ is the correct word to be replaced.
Beseeched means ask someone urgently and fervently to do or give something.
Implored means beg someone earnestly or desperately to do something.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘approach’ is the correct word as the sentence talks about the way the government recaptilised the banks in 1980-1990s.
Orate means make a speech, especially pompously or at length.
Spout means express (one’s views or ideas) in a lengthy, declamatory, and unreflecting way.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘infused’ best suits the purpose as the paragraph is about recapitalization which means infusing the capital in Publc sector banks.

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘bonds’ is the correct word as there is a comparison between the operational details of the bonds.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required here.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘dilution’ is correct. We can get the hint from above sentence where it used.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘impact’ best suits the purpose.

S15. Ans.(a)English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 23rd August_50.1

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 23rd August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 23rd August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For NABARD Grade A 2022- 23rd August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *