Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 25th April

Q1. On the occasion of National Science Day 2022, Union Home Minister Dr Jitendra Singh has launched the International Monsoons Project Office. At which place it will be housed?
(a) IIT Madras
(b) IITM, Pune
(c) IISc Bangalore
(d) Satish Dhawan Research Centre, Hyderabad
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which of the following tech giant company has announced the launch of ‘Play Pass’ subscription service in India that will provide Android device users access to over 1,000 applications and games?
(a) Netflix
(b) Amazon
(c) Google
(d) Meta
(e) None of the above

Q3.________ and the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi successfully demonstrated a Quantum Key Distribution link between Prayagraj and Vindhyachal.
(a) CSRI
(b) Bhabha Atomic Research centre
(c) ISRO
(d) DRDO
(e) None of the above

Q4.Which one has designed and installed a supercomputer named “PARAM Ganga”, at IIT Roorkee?
(a) Indian Institute of Computer Studies
(b) ISRO
(c) DRDO
(d) C-DAC
(e) None of the above

Q5. The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is organizing a special programme for school children called “__________” or “Young Scientist Programme”.
(a) YUVIKA
(b) YUVAAN
(c) YUSCIA
(d) YAUVAN
(e) None of the above

Q6. Noor-2 is a military satellite launched by which country recently?
(a) UAE
(b) Kuwait
(c) Iran
(d) Israel
(e) None of the above

Q7. Under the National Supercomputing Mission (NSM), a Petascale Supercomputer PARAM Shakti has dedicated to the country at which of the place?
(a) IITM Pune
(b) IIT Kharagpur
(c) IIT Madras
(d) IISc Bangalore
(e) None of the above

Q8. Tech giant, Microsoft has announced to set up its fourth data centre in India in which Indian city?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Pune
(c) Gurugram
(d) Bangalore
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the following institute has created a biodegradable nanoparticle that can be used as an alternative to chemical-based insecticides to protect crops from bacterial and fungal illnesses?
(a) IIT Kanpur
(b) IIT Chennai
(c) IIT Roorkee
(d) IIT Kharagpur
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which space technology company successfully launched the third in a series of four next-generation weather satellites, Geostationary Operational Environmental Satellite (GOES)?
(a) JAXA
(b) NASA
(c) ISRO
(d) SpaceX
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans (b)
Sol. Dr Jitendra Singh, launched the International Monsoons Project Office (IMPO) through a high-level virtual event. For the first five years, the International Monsoons Project Office (IMPO) will be housed at the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune.

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. Google has announced the launch of ‘Play Pass’ subscription service in India that will provide Android device users access to over 1,000 applications and games.

S3. Ans (d)
Sol. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi successfully demonstrated a Quantum Key Distribution link between Prayagraj and Vindhyachal.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. The Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) has designed and installed a supercomputer named “PARAM Ganga”, at IIT Roorkee.

S5. Ans (a)
Sol. The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is organizing a special programme for school children called “YUva VIgyani KAryakram” (YUVIKA) or “Young Scientist Programme”.

S6.Ans (c)
Sol. Noor-2 is a military satellite launched by Iran.

S7. Ans (b)
Sol. The National Supercomputing Mission (NSM), a collaborative project of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and the Department of Science and Technology, has dedicated PARAM Shakti, a Petascale Supercomputer, to the country at IIT Kharagpur (DST).

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Tech giant, Microsoft has announced to set up its fourth data centre in India in Hyderabad, Telangana.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kanpur have created a biodegradable nanoparticle that can be used as an alternative to chemical-based insecticides to protect crops from bacterial and fungal illnesses.

S10.Ans (b)
Sol. US space agency, NASA, successfully launched the third in a series of four next-generation weather satellites, Geostationary Operational Environmental Satellite (GOES), from Cape Canaveral Space Force Station, Florida.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 25th April_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 25th April_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *