Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 25th August

Q1. The Centre announced that it will set up a task force to keep track of monkeypox cases in India. Who will be the head of this task force or committee?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Dr. Amitabh Kant
(c) Mansukh Mandaviya
(d) Dr. VK Paul
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which state government has launched the “Chief Minister Equal Education Relief, Assistance and Grant (Cheerag)” programme for EWS students recently?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Telangana
(c) Haryana
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q3. Redesigned Distribution Sector Program that is based on reforms and results was adopted by the Union Cabinet. Under this program which of the following will be given financial assistance?
(a) Development of Urban Sector
(b) Power Sector
(c) Sanitation Sector
(d) Rural Financing Sector
(e) None of the above

Q4. Subscribers of National Pension System (NPS) and Atal Pension Yojana (APY) can now contribute to their accounts through which of the following mode of payment?
(a) Internet Banking
(b) Paytm
(c) Card Payment
(d) Unified Payments Interface
(e) None of the above

Q5. Who has launched India’s first saline water lantern, ‘Roshini’, which uses seawater to power Light Emitting Diode (LED) lamps?
(a) Piyush Goyal
(b) Jitendra Singh
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Anurag Singh Thakur
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the ministry has launched the Paalan 1000 National campaign and Parenting App with an aim to reduce the child mortality rate and take care of the first 1000 days a child after birth?
(a) Ministry of Women and Child Development
(b) Ministry of Statistics and Programme implementation
(c) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
(d) Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the following state has launched the ‘Vidya Rath -School on Wheels’ project with an aim at providing economically challenged underprivileged children to access elementary education for a period of 10 months?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Haryana
(d) Assam
(e) None of the above

Q8. The Indian Olympic Association has been directed by the which High Court to set up a three-member Committee of Administrators(CoA) to take over its affairs?
(a) Delhi
(b) Punjab
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Madras
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the Indian state becomes the first state in India to receive “Har Ghar Jal” certification?
(a) Goa
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Maharashtra
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the ministry has identified 75 Municipal Corporations to implement comprehensive rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of begging under “SMILE: Support for Marginalised Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise” named as “SMILE-75 Initiative”?
(a) Ministry of Rural Development
(b) Ministry of Social Justice& Empowerment
(c) Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
(d) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. The Centre announced that it will set up a task force to keep track of monkeypox cases in India. Dr. VK Paul, Member (Health), Niti Aayog, will serve as the team’s leader.

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. The “Chief Minister Equal Education Relief, Assistance and Grant (Cheerag)” programme was recently introduced by the administration of Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar.

S3. Ans(b)
Sol. PM Modi unveils Redesigned Distribution Sector Program for Power Sector.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Subscribers of National Pension System (NPS) and Atal Pension Yojana (APY) can now contribute to their accounts through Unified Payments Interface (UPI).

S5. Ans(b)
Sol. Union Minister of Earth Sciences, Jitendra Singh has launched India’s first saline water lantern, ‘Roshini’, which uses seawater to power Light Emitting Diode (LED) lamps.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Ministry of Health and Family welfare has launched the Paalan 1000 National campaign and Parenting App with an aim to reduce the child mortality rate and take care of the first 1000 days a child after birth.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Assam Chief Minister, Himanta Biswa Sarma has launched the ‘Vidya Rath -School on Wheels’ project.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. The Indian Olympic Association has been directed by the Delhi High Court to set up a three-member Committee of Administrators(CoA) to take over its affairs.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Goa becomes the first state in India to receive “Har Ghar Jal” certification.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, has identified 75 Municipal Corporations to implement comprehensive rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of begging under “SMILE: Support for Marginalised Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise” named as “SMILE-75 Initiative”.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 25th August_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 25th August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 25th August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 25th August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *