Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 25th March

Q1. Bappi Lahiri has passed away recently. He was associated with which of the following field?
(a) Composer
(b) Author
(c) Singer
(d) a & c both
(e) b & c both

Q2. _______________Industries Minister Mekapati Goutham Reddy has passed away.
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Telangana
(e) None of the above

Q3. Amitabh Dayal has passed away after suffering a heart attack at the age of 51. He associated with which of the field?
(a) Journalist
(b) Actor
(c) Dancer
(d) Writer
(e) None of the above

Q4. Give the name of Padma Shri awardee and social worker who well known as “Kabir of Kannada” has passed away in Karnataka following a cardiac arrest.
(a) Channaveera Kanavi
(b) Ibrahim Sutar
(c) Chandrasekhar Patil
(d) K.S. Nissar Ahmed
(e) None of the above

Q5. Legendary Indian player Surajit Sengupta has passed away. He had played at national level for Indian team in which sports?
(a) Football
(b) Cricket
(c) Volleyball
(d) Hockey
(e) None of the above

Q6. Chandupatla Janga Reddy has passed away in Hyderabad following health issues. He was associated with which of the following field?
(a) Director
(b) Army Officer
(c) Politician
(d) Scientist
(e) None of the above

Q7. Prominent film personality____________, known for playing a diverse range of roles, in Marathi and Hindi movies, passed away due to a heart attack.
(a) Amitabh Dayal
(b) Raja Paranjape
(c) Sharad Talwalkar
(d) Ramesh Deo
(e) None of the above

Q8. Name the Actor who was best known for playing Bheem in the TV series “Mahabharat” has passed away recently.
(a) Gajendra Chuhan
(b) Puneet Issar
(c) Praveen Kumar Sobti
(d) Pankaj Dheer
(e) None of the above

Q9. Christos Sartzetakis has passed away at the age of 92 years. He was former president of which country?
(a) Greece
(b) Mexico
(c) Ukraine
(d) Ireland
(e) None of the above

Q10. Give the name of Bengali singer who passed away recently and also refused to accept the Padma award from the central government that was awarded in January 2022.
(a) Channaveera Kanavi
(b) Sandhya Mukherjee
(c) Lata Mangeshkar
(d) Meena Khadikar
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. Veteran singer and composer, Bappi Lahiri has passed away at the age of 69. He was lovingly called Bappi Da in the industry.

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh Industries Minister Mekapati Goutham Reddy has passed away.

S3.Ans(b)
Sol. Actor and filmmaker Amitabh Dayal has passed away after suffering a heart attack at the age of 51.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Padma Shri awardee and social worker, Ibrahim Sutar has passed away in Karnataka following a cardiac arrest. Fondly referred to as the “Kabir of Kannada”.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Legendary Indian player Surajit Sengupta has passed away. He had played at national level for Indian team of Football.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Veteran Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) leader, Chandupatla Janga Reddy has passed away in Hyderabad following health issues. He was a native of Warangal and a former MLA in Andhra Pradesh.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. Prominent film personality Ramesh Deo, known for playing a diverse range of roles, in Marathi and Hindi movies, passed away due to a heart attack.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Actor-athlete Praveen Kumar Sobti, best known for playing Bheem in the TV series “Mahabharat” and for winning an Asian Games gold medal, passed away.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Former Greek President Christos Sartzetakis has passed away at the age of 92 years due to respiratory failure in Athens, Greece.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Legendary Bengali singer, Sandhya Mukherjee has passed away at the age of 90 years due to cardiac arrest.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 25th March_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 25th March_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *