Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 26th April

Q1. Name the Indian writer and journalist who has come out with a new book titled ‘The Blue Book: A Writer’s Journal’.
(a) Karan Thapar
(b) Shekhar Gupta
(c) Amitava Kumar
(d) Sagarika Ghose
(e) None of the above

Q2. A picture book edition co-authored by Nobel Peace Prize winners 14th Dalai Lama (Tenzin Gyatso) & Archbishop Desmond Tutu will be released in September 2022. What is the title of a picture book?
(a) Little Book of the Joy
(b) The Little Book of Joy
(c) The Book of Little Joy
(d) Joy of the Little Book
(e) None of the above

Q3. A new biography, titled “Soli Sorabjee: Life and Times” was announced, during the occasion of the 92nd birth anniversary of Soli Sorabjee. Who authored the book?
(a) PN Bhagwati
(b) Chintan Chandrachud
(c) V.R.Krishna Iyer
(d) Abhinav Chandrachud
(e) None of the above

Q4. Author ____________’s translated Hindi novel “Tomb of Sand” is among 13 books long-listed for the International Booker Prize.
(a) Bhisham Sahni
(b) Geetanjali Shree
(c) Shrilal Shah
(d) Jaishankar
(e) None of the above

Q5. Name the author of the book “Udaan Ek Majdoor Bachhe Ki”.
(a) Mithilesh Tiwari
(b) AD Manek
(c) Richa Dave
(d) Aruna Dukhande
(e) None of the above

Q6. Who has released his autobiography titled “On Board: My Years in BCCI”?
(a) Arup Roy Choudhury
(b) Anirudh Suri
(c) Ratnakar Shetty
(d) Mithilesh Tiwari
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who has launched a book titled “Role of Labour in India’s Development”?
(a) G. Kishan Reddy
(b) Parshottam Rupala
(c) Mahendra Nath Pandey
(d) Bhupender Yadav
(e) None of the above

Q8. Name the Padma Awardee who authored a new book titled “More than Just Surgery: Life Lessons Beyond the OT”.
(a) Dr Tehemton Erach Udwadia
(b) Dhaniram Baruah
(c) Mohit Bhadari
(d) Dr. Naresh Trehan
(e) None of the above

Q9. Who has authored a new book titled “The Millennial Yogi: A modern-day parable about reclaiming one’s life”?
(a) Deepam Chatterjee
(b) Jayshankar Prasad
(c) Vikas Kumar Jha
(d) Mithilesh Tiwari
(e) None of the above

Q10. Who has released a book titled ‘Spoorthi Pradatha Sri Somayya’ authored by Syam Prasad?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Sharad Pawar
(c) Narendra Singh Tomar
(d) M Venkaiah Naidu
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans (c)
Sol. Indian writer and journalist, Amitava Kumar has come out with a new book titled ‘The Blue Book: A Writer’s Journal’. The book has been published by HarperCollins India.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. A picture book edition co-authored by Nobel Peace Prize winners 14th Dalai Lama (Tenzin Gyatso) & Archbishop Desmond Tutu, titled “The Little Book of Joy” will be released in September 2022.

S3. Ans (d)
Sol. A new biography, titled “Soli Sorabjee: Life and Times” was announced, during the occasion of the 92nd birth anniversary of Soli Sorabjee. It is authored by advocate and legal scholar Abhinav Chandrachud and will be released in April 2022.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Author Geetanjali Shree’s translated Hindi novel “Tomb of Sand” is among 13 books long-listed for the International Booker Prize.

S5. Ans (a)
Sol. Bhajan Samrat Anup Jalota has released the book “Udaan Ek Majdoor Bachhe Ki”. The author of this book is Mithilesh Tiwari.

S6.Ans (c)
Sol. A book titled “On Board: My Years in BCCI”, an autobiographical account of Ratnakar Shetty’s experiences as an administrator.

S7. Ans (d)
Sol. Minister of Labour and Employment and MoEFCC, Bhupender Yadav has launched a book titled “Role of Labour in India’s Development”.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Padma Awardee Dr Tehemton Erach Udwadia has authored a new book titled “More than Just Surgery: Life Lessons Beyond the OT”.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Former Indian Army Captain, Deepam Chatterjee has authored a new book titled “The Millennial Yogi: A modern-day parable about reclaiming one’s life”.

S10.Ans (d)
Sol. Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu, released a book titled ‘Spoorthi Pradatha Sri Somayya’ authored by Syam Prasad.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 26th April_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 26th April_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *