Latest Banking jobs   »   RBI Assistant Vacancy 2022   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 26th February

Q1. Which bank has signed an agreement with Usha International Limited (UIL) for empowering women entrepreneurs by providing financial assistance?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) IndusInd Bank
(d) Bhartiya Mahila Bank
(e) None of the above

Q2. Name the indigenously-developed High-speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT) whose flight testing has been successfully conducted by DRDO recently.
(a) AARAMBH
(b) ABHYAS
(c) AMBAR
(d) ADVITIYA
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who has won the Sushila Devi Award 2021 for the Best Book of Fiction for her novel, Kintsugi, which was published by the Fourth Estate imprint?
(a) Anukrti Upadhyay
(b) Ankita Patel
(c) Anshula Kapadiya
(d) Aneri Shah
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who among the following has authored the book ‘The Kashmir Conundrum: The Quest for Peace in a Troubled Land’?
(a) Manoj Mukund Naravane
(b) Shivshankar Menon
(c) Nirmal Chander Vij
(d) Shyam Saran
(e) None of the above

Q5. Kisan Diwas or National Farmers’ Day is celebrated across the nation on which of the day to commemorate the birth anniversary of the fifth Prime Minister of India, Chaudhary Charan Singh?
(a) December 11
(b) December 30
(c) December 17
(d) December 23
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which institution has launched the “e-Sawaari India Electric Bus Coalition”?
(a) IISc Bangalore
(b) DRDO
(c) NITI Aayog
(d) ISRO
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which state has launched ‘Khel Nursery Scheme 2022-23’ to promote sports in the state?
(a) Haryana
(b) Odisha
(c) Delhi
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which state has left behind Maharashtra to become the country’s leading manufacturing hub, according to data from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) None of the above

Q9. What was the theme for the 5th Indian Ocean Conference?
(a) Focus on Ocean for sustainable living
(b) Indian Ocean: Ecology, Economy, Epidemic
(c) Strengthening regional cooperation and sustainable development within the Indian Ocean Region
(d) Bringing together representatives of Government, Business and Academia
(e) None of the above

Q10. The Working Group on Digital Lending including Lending through Online Platforms and Mobile Apps, which was constituted by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). Who is the chairman of the working group?
(a) P Vasudevan
(b) Ajay Kumar Chodhary
(c) Manoranjan Mishra
(d) Jayant Kumar Dash
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(a)
Sol. State Bank of India (SBI) has signed an agreement with Usha International Limited (UIL) for empowering women entrepreneurs by providing financial assistance.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully conducted a flight test of Indigenously developed High-speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT) ‘Abhyas’ from Integrated Test Range at Chandipur off Odisha coast.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. Anukrti Upadhyay has won the Sushila Devi Award 2021 for the Best Book of Fiction for her novel, Kintsugi, which was published by the Fourth Estate imprint.

S4.Ans (c)
Sol. A new book by former Indian Army Chief of Staff Gen. Nirmal Chander Vij (ret) claims to offer a “full picture” of the conflicts in Jammu and Kashmir and the way forward. The book published by HarperCollins India, the book of General Vij, The riddle of “Kashmir: the quest for peace in a troubled land”.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. Kisan Diwas or National Farmers’ Day is celebrated across the nation on December 23 to commemorate the birth anniversary of the fifth Prime Minister of India, Chaudhary Charan Singh.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. The National Institution of Transforming India (NITI) Aayog launched the ‘e-Sawaari India Electric Bus Coalition’ in partnership with Convergence Energy Service Ltd (CESL) and World Resources Institute, India (WRI India).

S7.Ans(a)
Sol. Haryana’s Minister of State for Sports and Youth Affairs, Sandeep Singh launched ‘Khel Nursery Scheme 2022-23’ to promote sports in the state.

S8.Ans(d)
Sol. Gujarat has left behind Maharashtra to become the country’s leading manufacturing hub, according to data from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. Indian Ocean: Ecology, Economy, Epidemic is the theme for the 5th Indian Ocean Conference.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. The Working Group on Digital Lending including Lending through Online Platforms and Mobile Apps, which was constituted by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), has submitted its report. RBI had set a WG on Digital Lending including Lending through Online Platforms and Mobile Apps, with Jayant Kumar Dash, Executive Director, RBI, as the Chairman to study all aspects of digital lending.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 26th February_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 26th February_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 26th February_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 26th February_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *