Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 27th April

Q1. Which bank has entered into a strategic partnership with Bharti Airtel to strengthen the growth of the digital ecosystem in India, through a range of financial solutions?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) IDBI Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) Punjab National Bank
(e) None of the above

Q2. The country’s first Artificial Intelligence & Robotics Technology Park (ARTPARK) was launched in which Indian city?
(a) Ranchi
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Allahabad
(d) Chennai
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who has presented the prestigious President’s Colour to Indian Naval Ship (INS) Valsura at Jamnagar in Gujarat?
(a) Rajnath Singh
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Ram Nath Kovind
(e) None of the above

Q4. What is the rank of India in the Sustainable Development Report 2021 or Sustainable Development Index 2021?
(a) 117th
(b) 100th
(c) 120th
(d) 93rd
(e) None of the above

Q5. A picture book edition co-authored by Nobel Peace Prize winners 14th Dalai Lama (Tenzin Gyatso) & Archbishop Desmond Tutu will be released in September 2022. What is the title of a picture book?
(a) Little Book of the Joy
(b) The Little Book of Joy
(c) The Book of Little Joy
(d) Joy of the Little Book
(e) None of the above

Q6. Who has been appointed as the new Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) chairman?
(a) Madhabi Puri Buch
(b) Ajay Tyagi
(c) Harsh Bhanwala
(d) Ajay Kumar Mishra
(e) None of the above

Q7. India’s first Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle (FCEV) has been launched by which auto company under a pilot project?
(a) Hyundai India
(b) Toyota
(c) BMW India
(d) Tata Motors
(e) None of the above

Q8. When is Janaushadhi Diwas week celebrated?
(a) 1st March to 7th March
(b) 4th March to 10th March
(c) 3rd March to 9th March
(d) 2nd March to 8th March
(e) None of the above

Q9. ________ and the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi successfully demonstrated a Quantum Key Distribution link between Prayagraj and Vindhyachal.
(a) CSRI
(b) Bhabha Atomic Research centre
(c) ISRO
(d) DRDO
(e) None of the above

Q10. Name the Indian shooter who recently won gold medal in Men’s 10m Air Pistol event at 2022 ISSF World Cup in Cairo.
(a) Divyansh Singh Pawar
(b) Abhishek Verma
(c) Sarabjot Singh
(d) Saurabh Chaudhary
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. Axis Bank and Bharti Airtel have entered into a strategic partnership to strengthen the growth of the digital ecosystem in India, through a range of financial solutions.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. The country’s first Artificial Intelligence & Robotics Technology Park (ARTPARK) was launched in Bengaluru, Karnataka.

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. President of India, Ram Nath Kovind has presented the prestigious President’s Colour to Indian Naval Ship (INS) Valsura at Jamnagar in Gujarat.

S4.Ans (c)
Sol. India has been ranked at 120th position in the Sustainable Development Report 2021 or Sustainable Development Index 2021.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. A picture book edition co-authored by Nobel Peace Prize winners 14th Dalai Lama (Tenzin Gyatso) & Archbishop Desmond Tutu, titled “The Little Book of Joy” will be released in September 2022.

S6. Ans(a)
Sol. Former ICICI Banker, Madhabi Puri Buch has been appointed as the new Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) chairman, replacing Ajay Tyagi.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. India’s first Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle (FCEV) has been launched by Toyota under a pilot project.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers will organize the Janaushadhi Diwas from 1st March to 7th March 2022.

S9. Ans(d)
Sol. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi successfully demonstrated a Quantum Key Distribution link between Prayagraj and Vindhyachal.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Indian shooter, Saurabh Chaudhary has won the gold medal in Men’s 10m Air Pistol event at the ongoing 2022 International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) World Cup in Cairo, Egypt.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 27th April_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 27th April_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 27th April_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 27th April_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *