Latest Banking jobs   »   RBI Assistant Vacancy 2022   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 27th February

Q1. 3-day Rashtra Raksha Samparpan Parv was held in which of the place as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations?
(a) Kolkata, West Bengal
(b) Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh
(c) Pune, Maharashtra
(d) Indore, Madhya Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q2. Name the Indian Squash star who has scripted history for becoming the first Indian squash player to win the Malaysian Open Championships.
(a) Mohamed Shorbagy
(b) Mahesh Mangaon
(c) Saurav Ghosal
(d) Sunayna Kuruvilla
(e) None of the above

Q3. India Post Payments Bank has announced a strategic partnership for offering term and annuity products to customers through the Bank’s extensive network with which insurance company?
(a) Life Insurance Co.
(b) SBI Life Insurance Co.
(c) HDFC Life Insurance Co.
(d) Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Co.
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who has been elected to the International Law Commission for a period of five-year?
(a) Ramesh Pillai
(b) Bimal Patel
(c) Nayan Bohra
(d) Gagan Prasad Mishra
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which bank has launched an online platform called ‘Trade Emerge’ for Indian exporters and importers to offer them digital banking and value-added services?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Bank of Baroda
(e) None of the above

Q6. The world’s most advanced aircraft on the ground and in the air has been concluded recently in which of the country?
(a) UAE
(b) France
(c) India
(d) Japan
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who has launched the Citizen’s Tele-Law Mobile App to connect the beneficiaries directly with panel lawyers offering legal advice and consultation?
(a) Nitin Gadkari
(b) Kiren Rijiju
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Dharmendra Pradhan
(e) None of the above

Q8. Give the name of 13-year-old girl who becomes the first Kashmiri girl to have represented India and won the gold medal in the under-14 age category in World Kickboxing Championship held at Cairo in Egypt.
(a) Ashtha Pahwa
(b) Neha Yadav
(c) Tajamul Islam
(d) Sakshi Gaidhani
(e) None of the above

Q9. Chun Doo-hwan passed away at the age of 90 years due to heart failure. He was the former president of which country?
(a) South Korea
(b) Japan
(c) China
(d) Singapore
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the following has approved a USD 250 million loan to support India’s National Industrial Corridor Development Program (NICDP)?
(a) World Bank
(b) National Development Bank
(c) IMF
(d) Asian Development Bank
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. 3-day Rashtra Raksha Samparpan Parv was held in Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations. 19th of November is the Birth Anniversary of Rani Lakshmi Bai.

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. Indian Squash star, Saurav Ghosal has scripted history as he has become the first Indian squash player to win the Malaysian Open Championships.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. India Post Payments Bank, Department of Posts & Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance co. has announced a strategic partnership for offering term and annuity products to customers through the Bank’s extensive network.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Professor Bimal Patel of India has been elected to the International Law Commission for a period of five-year. His five-year term will start from January 1, 2023.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Private sector lender ICICI Bank has launched an online platform called ‘Trade Emerge’ for Indian exporters and importers to offer them digital banking and value-added services.

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. The world’s most advanced aircraft on the ground and in the air has been concluded recently in UAE.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Union Minister of Law and Justice, Kiren Rijiju has launched the Citizen’s Tele-Law Mobile App.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. 13-year-old Tajamul Islam is the first Kashmiri girl to have represented India and won the gold medal in the under-14 age category in World Kickboxing Championship held at Cairo in Egypt.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. The former president of South Korea Chun Doohwan passed away at the age of 90 years due to heart failure in Seoul, South Korea.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a USD 250 million (about Rs 1,875 crore) loan to support India’s National Industrial Corridor Development Program (NICDP).

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 27th February_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 27th February_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 27th February_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 27th February_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *