Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 28th March

Q1. Which bank has launched a dedicated centralized processing cell named ‘Surya Shakti Cell’ with the objective of strengthening the existing financing arrangement for solar power projects?
(a) IDFC First Bank
(b) Yes Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) State Bank of India
(e) None of the above

Q2. Name the Lieutenant General who has been appointed as the new head of the Defence Intelligence Agency.
(a) KJS Dhillon
(b) GAV Reddy
(c) SK Khanna
(d) HS Sardesai
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who has been conferred with Hilal-e-Pakistan, the second-highest civilian honour in the country, for his efforts to help eradicate polio in Pakistan?
(a) Bill Gates
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Xi Jinping
(d) Imran Khan
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who has launched the ‘Union MSME RuPay Credit Card’ in association with the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)?
(a) Bandhan Bank
(b) Indian Bank
(c) Union Bank of India
(d) Punjab National Bank
(e) None of the above

Q5. Who among the following has authored the book titled “Dignity in a Digital Age: Making Tech Work for All of Us”?
(a) V L Indira Dutt
(b) Ro Khanna
(c) Ruskin Bond
(d) Rohan J. Alva
(e) None of the above

Q6. Who has launched the ‘Smart Card Arms License’ and ‘Shastra App’ of the Delhi Police?
(a) Rajnath Singh
(b) Arvind Kejriwal
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Anil Baijal
(e) None of the above

Q7. On which day World Unani Day is observed every year to mark the birth anniversary of “Hakim Ajmal Khan” an eminent Indian Unani physician?
(a) February 18
(b) February 11
(c) February 20
(d) February 27
(e) None of the above

Q8. The Indian Institute of Technology will establish its first branch outside India. In which of the nation it will be established?
(a) UAE
(b) South Africa
(c) Canada
(d) France
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the nation will be the first country to adopt India’s UPI system?
(a) Singapore
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Nepal
(d) Kuwait
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which bank tie-up with Creditas Solutions for ‘Neo Collections’ platform?
(a) Bank of Baroda
(b) RBL Bank
(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. State Bank of India (SBI) has launched a dedicated centralized processing cell named ‘Surya Shakti Cell’ with the objective of strengthening the existing financing arrangement for solar power projects.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. Lieutenant General GAV Reddy has been appointed as the new head of the Defence Intelligence Agency.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Microsoft founder and philanthropist, Bill Gates has been conferred with Hilal-e-Pakistan, the second-highest civilian honour in the country, for his efforts to help eradicate polio in Pakistan.

S4.Ans (c)
Sol. The Union Bank of India has launched the ‘Union MSME RuPay Credit Card’ in association with the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI).

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. Ro Khanna has authored the book titled “Dignity in a Digital Age: Making Tech Work for All of Us”.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Union Home Minister Amit Shah has launched the ‘Smart Card Arms License’ and ‘Shastra App’ of the Delhi Police, on the occasion of the 75th anniversary of the Delhi Police.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. World Unani Day is observed on February 11 every year to mark the birth anniversary of “Hakim Ajmal Khan”, an eminent Indian Unani physician.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. The Indian Institute of Technology will establish its first branch outside India in the United Arab Emirates (UAE) as part of the India-UAE trade deal signed.

S9. Ans(c)
Sol. Nepal will be the first country to adopt India’s UPI system, which will play a pivotal role in transforming the digital economy of the neighbouring country, the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI).

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. RBL bank tied-up with Creditas Solutions for ‘Neo Collections’ platform.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 28th March_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 28th March_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *