Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 29th April

Q1. The Survey Settlement and Land Records (SSLR) unit of which state’s revenue department is ensuring easy availability of original land records through an app called Dishaank?
(a) Delhi
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q2. The National Vaccination Day is observed annually on 16th March. What is the theme of this year?
(a) Immune to get better life
(b) Vaccines Work for all
(c) Stop pandemic by Vaccination
(d) Vaccinated yourself for protection
(e) None of the above

Q3. The World Bank has issued the Wildlife Conservation Bond as “Rhino Bond”. It is a five-year ____________Sustainable Development Bond.
(a) $150 million
(b) $300 million
(c) $400 million
(d) $750 million
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who won the women’s singles title at the Swiss Open Super 300 badminton tournament?
(a) Busanan Ongbamrungphan
(b) Carolina Marin
(c) Saina Nehwal
(d) P.V. Sindhu
(e) None of the above

Q5. The Airports Authority of India has entered into an agreement with which of the company for the joint, indigenous development of systems for air traffic management?
(a) Hindustan Aeronautical Limited
(b) Bharat Electronics Limited
(c) Air India
(d) IIT Bombay
(e) None of the above

Q6. The MeitY Startup Hub has announced with which of the company a cohort of 100 early to mid-stage Indian startups as a part of Appscale Academy programme?
(a) Google
(b) Flipkart
(c) Microsoft
(d) Amazon
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which one has designed and installed a supercomputer named “PARAM Ganga”, at IIT Roorkee?
(a) Indian Institute of Computer Studies
(b) ISRO
(c) DRDO
(d) C-DAC
(e) None of the above

Q8. The Supreme Court of India has named whom as Chairperson of the High Powered Committee (HPC), of the Chardham project?
(a) Jagdish Singh
(b) AK Sikri
(c) Dipak Mishra
(d) T.S. Thakur
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which state has taken its number one place in the SKOCH State of Governance rankings?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Odisha
(c) Gujarat
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the bank has announced to launch the “SmartHub Vyapar programme” & ‘AutoFirst’ app, to give a digital push to small business loans?
(a) IndusInd Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. The Survey Settlement and Land Records (SSLR) unit of Karnataka’s revenue department is ensuring easy availability of original land records through an app called Dishaank.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. The theme for National Vaccination Day or National Immunisation Day 2022 is “Vaccines Work for all”.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Wildlife Conservation Bond (WCB) is also known as “Rhino Bond”. It is a five-year $150 million Sustainable Development Bond.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. India’s P.V. Sindhu has defeated Busanan Ongbamrungphan of Thailand to win the women’s singles title at the Swiss Open Super 300 badminton tournament.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. In a major boost to Government’s “Make in India” Initiative, the Airports Authority of India under its R & D initiative, has entered into an agreement with Navratna Defence PSU Bharat Electronics Limited for the joint, indigenous development of systems for air traffic management.

S6. Ans(a)
Sol. The MeitY Startup Hub, an initiative of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), and Google have announced a cohort of 100 early to mid-stage Indian startups as a part of Appscale Academy programme.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. The Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) has designed and installed a supercomputer named “PARAM Ganga”, at IIT Roorkee.

S8. Ans(b)
Sol. The Supreme Court of India has named Justice (retd) AK Sikri as Chairperson of the High Powered Committee (HPC), of the Chardham project.

S9. Ans(d)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh has retained its number one spot in the SKOCH State of Governance rankings for the second consecutive year.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. HDFC Bank has announced to launch the “SmartHub Vyapar programme” & ‘AutoFirst’ app the following two initiatives/application to give a digital push to small business loans.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 29th April_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 29th April_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *