Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 29th March

Q1. India’s first commercial-scale biomass-based hydrogen plant will come up in which of the state?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) None of the above

Q2. Securities and Exchange Board of India has restructured its advisory committee on Investor Protection and Education Fund (IPEF). Who is the chairman of the committee?
(a) Madhabi Puri Buch
(b) Sujit Prasad
(c) G Mahalingam
(d) Jai Narayan Patel
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which foot ball club has won the 2021 FIFA Club World Cup Championship?
(a) Chelsea
(b) Barcelona
(c) Manchester United
(d) Liver Pool
(e) None of the above

Q4. What is the rank of India in the 2022 International Intellectual property (IP) Index?
(a) 74th
(b) 50th
(c) 27th
(d) 43rd
(e) None of the above

Q5. Give the name of Padma Shri awardee and social worker who well known as “Kabir of Kannada” has passed away in Karnataka following a cardiac arrest.
(a) Channaveera Kanavi
(b) Ibrahim Sutar
(c) Chandrasekhar Patil
(d) K.S. Nissar Ahmed
(e) None of the above

Q6. World Sustainable Energy day 2022 is observed on which day across the world?
(a) 18th February
(b) 9th February
(c) 15th February
(d) 27th February
(e) None of the above

Q7. A short biography of Indian athlete Neeraj Chopra has titled ‘Golden Boy Neeraj Chopra’ authored by whom?
(a) Rachna Bisht Rawat
(b) Gautam Chintamani
(c) Navdeep Singh Gill
(d) J Sai Deepak
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the following is purchasing Bungie Inc. the U.S. video game developer?
(a) Sony Group Corp
(b) Microsoft Corp.
(c) Google
(d) Blizzard Inc.
(e) None of the above

Q9. Name the Indian weightlifter who has won the gold medal in the 55kg weight category at the Singapore Weightlifting International 2022.
(a) Santoshi Matsa
(b) Punam Yadav
(c) Swati Singh
(d) Mirabai Chanu
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the following company has been awarded the ‘India’s Most Trusted Public Sector Company’ award?
(a) ONGC
(b) Coal India
(c) BSNL
(d) HPCL
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. India’s first commercial-scale biomass-based hydrogen plant will come up at the Khandwa district of Madhya Pradesh.

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. Securities and Exchange Board of India has restructured its advisory committee on Investor Protection and Education Fund (IPEF), under the chairmanship of G Mahalingam.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Chelsea has won the 2021 FIFA Club World Cup Championship.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. The rank of India is 43rd in the 2022 International Intellectual property (IP) Index.

S5. Ans(b)
Sol. Padma Shri awardee and social worker, Ibrahim Sutar has passed away in Karnataka following a cardiac arrest. Fondly referred to as the “Kabir of Kannada”.

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. World Sustainable energy day 2022 is observed on 27th February across the world.

S7. Ans(c)
Sol. A short biography of Indian athlete Neeraj Chopra has titled ‘Golden Boy Neeraj Chopra’ authored by sports author Navdeep Singh Gill.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Sony Group Corp. is purchasing Bungie Inc., the U.S. video game developer behind the popular Destiny and Halo franchises, for $3.6 billion to bolster its stable of game-making studios.

S9. Ans(d)
Sol. Indian weightlifter Mirabai Chanu has won the gold medal in the 55kg weight category at the Singapore Weightlifting International 2022.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. Maharatna company of the Government of India, Coal India Limited has been awarded the ‘India’s Most Trusted Public Sector Company’ award.

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *