Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 2nd July

Q1. Who has been appointed as the chairperson of the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) in a top-level bureaucratic reshuffle by the Centre recently?
(a) Vineet Joshi
(b) Manoj Ahuja
(c) Anita Karwal
(d) Nidhi Chibber
(e) None of the above

Q2. Who has been made the chair of the World Trade Organisation’s Committee on Technical Barriers on Trade?
(a) Mohit Kumar Jain
(b) Anwar Hussain Shaik
(c) Shantanu Narayen
(d) Rakesh Sharma
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which company’s Board of Directors has reappointed Salil S. Parekh as Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director (CEO & MD) of the Company effective from July 1, 2022?
(a) Wipro
(b) HUL
(c) Infosys
(d) Britannia
(e) None of the above

Q4. Name the chief of Bengaluru-based Ashoka Trust for Research in Ecology and the Environment (ATREE) who has been elected to the US National Academy of Sciences.
(a) Gurpreet Dhillon
(b) Dr Kamal Bawa
(c) Rahul Shekhar
(d) Manoj Sen Gupta
(e) None of the above

Q5. Who has assumed the office of Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) President for the year 2022-23?
(a) Sanjiv Bajaj
(b) TV Narendran
(c) Uday Kotak
(d) Kumar Mangalam Birla
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the following has approved the appointment of SS Mundra, Public Interest Director as the Chairman of the board of directors of the company?
(a) NABARD
(b) National Stock Exchange
(c) Securities Exchange Board of India
(d) Bombay Stock Exchange
(e) None of the above

Q7. A 2004 batch Indian Foreign Service officer (IFS) Vivek Kumar has been appointed new Private Secretary (PS) to which of the following?
(a) President of India
(b) Prime Minister of India
(c) Vice President of India
(d) Foreign Minister of India
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the airlines company has appointed Pieter Elbers who will replace Ronojoy Dutta as Chief Executive Officer?
(a) Indigo
(b) Air India
(c) Spice Jet
(d) Jet Airways
(e) None of the above

Q9. The President of India has been pleased to appoint whom to be the Lt. Governor of the National Capital Territory of Delhi with effect?
(a) Vinai Kumar Saxena
(b) Vinay Mohan Kwatra
(c) Vinai Kumar Aggrawal
(d) Vinay Kumar Goyal
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the following named executive directors by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?
(a) Ajay Kumar Choudhary
(b) Rajiv Ranjan
(c) Sitikantha Pattanaik
(d) b & c both
(e) a & c both

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. Senior IAS officer, Nidhi Chibber has been appointed as the chairperson of the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) in a top-level bureaucratic reshuffle effected by the Centre.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. An Indian Government Officer, Anwar Hussain Shaik has been made the chair of the World Trade Organisation’s Committee on Technical Barriers on Trade.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. IT major Infosys announced that its Board of Directors has reappointed Salil S. Parekh as Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director (CEO & MD) of the Company effective from July 1, 2022.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. The chief of Bengaluru-based Ashoka Trust for Research in Ecology and the Environment (ATREE), Dr Kamal Bawa has been elected to the US National Academy of Sciences.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Chairman of Bajaj Finserv Limited, Sanjiv Bajaj has assumed the office of Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) President for the year 2022-23 after replacing the CEO of Tata Steel.

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. Leading stock exchange BSE Limited announced that it has approved the appointment of SS Mundra, Public Interest Director as the Chairman of the board of directors of the company.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has got IFS Vivek Kumar as his new Private Secretary (PS).

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. The Board of Directors of InterGlobe Aviation Limited (Indigo) appointed Pieter Elbers as Chief Executive Officer.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Vinai Kumar Saxena will be the new lieutenant governor of Delhi, President Ram Nath Kovind’s office announced.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Rajiv Ranjan and Sitikantha Pattanaik have been named executive directors by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 2nd July_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 2nd July_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 2nd July_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 2nd July_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *