Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 30th April

Q1. Shahabuddin Ahmed has passed away at the age of 92 recently. He served as president of which of the country?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Pakistan
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Philippines
(e) None of the above

Q2. Cricket legend Shane Warne has passed away. He played for which country?
(a) South Africa
(b) West Indies
(c) New Zealand
(d) Australia###
(e) None of the above

Q3. Ramesh Chandra Lahoti, who has passed away recently, was the former ________ of India.
(a) Chief Auditor General of India
(b) Chief Justice of India
(c) Chief Election Commissioner of India
(d) Chief Economic Advisor
(e) None of the above

Q4. What was the profession of Jaiprakash Chouksey, who has passed away recently?
(a) Agriculturist
(b) Sports Journalist
(c) Economist
(d) Film critic
(e) None of the above

Q5. Scott Hall, who has passed away, was a legendary __________.
(a) Wrestler
(b) Hockey Player
(c) Cricket Player
(d) Footballer
(e) None of the above

Q6. Legendary spinner Sonny Ramadhin passed away. He was associated with which country’s cricket team?
(a) West Indies
(b) India
(c) South Africa
(d) New Zealand
(e) None of the above

Q7. Eugene Newman Parker passed away recently. He was a/an ________________.
(a) Mathematicians
(b) Cardiologist
(c) Astrophysicist
(d) Radiologist
(e) None of the above

Q8. Oscar-winning Alan Ladd Jr passed away recently. He was a/an ______________.
(a) Stuntman
(b) Producer
(c) Director
(d) Musician
(e) None of the above

Q9. Give the name of former second female Governor of Andhra Pradesh who has passed away.
(a) Sharda Mukherjee
(b) V.S.Ramadevi
(c) Kumudben Manishankar Joshi
(d) Fathima Beevi
(e) None of the above

Q10. Name the computer scientist, and the creator of GIF, who has passed away recently.
(a) Leonard Susskind
(b) Ken Thompson
(c) Fred Brooks
(d) Stephen Wilhite
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. Shahabuddin Ahmed, the former President of Bangladesh has passed away at the age of 92 in Dhaka, Bangladesh.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. Legendary Australia spinner, Shane Warne has passed away at the age of 52. Shane Warne, one of the greatest-ever cricketers to have played the sport, picked up 708 wickets in 145 Tests.

S3. Ans(b)
Sol. Former Chief Justice of India Ramesh Chandra Lahoti passed away at the age of 81 years. He was appointed as the 35th chief justice of India on June 1, 2004.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Film critic, writer Jaiprakash Chouksey has passed away due to cardiac arrest at the age of 82 years.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. The two-time WWE Hall of Famer, Scott Hall has passed away, due to heart attack.

S6. Ans(a)
Sol. West Indies spin legend, Sonny Ramadhin has passed away at the age of 92.

S7. Ans(c)
Sol. American Astrophysicist Eugene Newman Parker, who contributed to solar physics, has passed away at the age of 94.

S8. Ans(b)
Sol. The Oscar-winning producer, Former Executive at Twentieth Century Fox, who greenlit ‘Star Wars’ and ‘Braveheart’, Alan Ladd Junior has passed away at the age of 84 years.

S9. Ans(c)
Sol. The former Governor of Andhra Pradesh, Kumudben Manishankar Joshi has passed away. She was 88. She was the second female Governor of the state after Sharda Mukherjee.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Stephen Wilhite, the creator of the Graphics Interchange Format (GIF) format passed away at the age of 74 years due to Covid-19 related issues.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 30th April_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 30th April_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 30th April_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 30th April_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *