Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 31st March

Q1. With which nation India has inked a roadmap to enhance their bilateral exchanges on the blue economy and ocean governance?
(a) Switzerland
(b) Iceland
(c) Australia
(d) France
(e) None of the above

Q2. The Indian Air Force will be participating with which of the aircraft to showcase in ‘Singapore Air Show-2022’?
(a) Tejas
(b) Mirage 200
(c) CH-47 Chinook
(d) Mi-17
(e) None of the above

Q3. The Centre has reduced the agri-cess for Crude Palm Oil from _______ per cent to _______ per cent.
(a) 10 to 5
(b) 10 to 7.5
(c) 5 to 2.5
(d) 7.5 to 5
(e) None of the above

Q4. The United Nations designated World Pulses Day is observed every year on which of the day?
(a) 8 February
(b) 10 February
(c) 15 February
(d) 18 February
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which state/UT has topped in the highest number of attacks on journalist in 2021, according to India Press Freedom Report 2021?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Bihar
(c) Jammu & Kashmir
(d) Odisha
(e) None of the above

Q6. ‘Heal by India’ is an initiative by the Government of India to improve India’s educational institutions with focus on which sector?
(a) Manufacturing
(b) Tourism
(c) Health
(d) Science & Technology
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which team has won the 2022 Women’s Pan American Cup Field Hockey Tournament?
(a) USA
(b) Brazil
(c) Canada
(d) Argentina
(e) None of the above

Q8. India’s first Night Navigation mobile application for ferry services in which of the state?
(a) Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra
(b) Chennai, West Bengal
(c) Guwahati, Assam
(d) Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q9. In which country the G20 Summit will be held in 2023?
(a) India
(b) USA
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) England
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the following bank has become the world’s first bank to set up shop in the metaverse?
(a) Goldman Sachs
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Federal Reserve
(d) JPMorgan
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. India and France have inked a roadmap to enhance their bilateral exchanges on the blue economy and ocean governance.

S2.Ans (a)
Sol. The 44-member contingents of the Indian Air Force (IAF) has reached the Changi International Airport in Singapore on February 12, 2022. Indian Aircraft Tejas participated in the ‘Singapore Air Show-2022’.

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. The Centre has reduced the agri-cess for Crude Palm Oil from 7.5 per cent to 5 per cent.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. The United Nations designated World Pulses Day is observed every year on 10 February.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. Jammu & Kashmir has topped in the highest number of attacks on journalist in 2021, according to India Press Freedom Report 2021.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Heal by India’ is an initiative by the Government of India to improve India’s educational institutions with focus on Health sector.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Argentina has won the 2022 Women’s Pan American Cup Field Hockey Tournament.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. Chief Minister of Assam, Himanta Biswa Sarma has launched India’s first Night Navigation mobile application for ferry services on the Brahmaputra River in Guwahati, Assam.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. India will hold the Presidency of the G20 from 1 December 2022 to 30 November 2023 and the G20 Summit will be held in India in 2023 (18th edition).

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. JPMorgan has become the world’s first bank to set up shop in the metaverse. The largest bank in the US has opened a lounge in the blockchain-based world Decentraland.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 31st March_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 31st March_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *