Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 3rd August

Q1. India’s ace javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra set a new national record as he threw 89.30 metres at the Paavo Nurmi Games. This Paavo Nurmi Games held in which country?
(a) United Kingdom
(b) Switzerland
(c) Poland
(d) Finland
(e) None of the above

Q2. Haryana won the Khelo India Youth Games (KIYG) 2021 title with 52 gold medals on the final day. Which of the state has hosted the Khelo India Youth Games 2021?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Haryana
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Delhi
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which state’s women team has won its first-ever gold in the 12th Hockey India Senior Women’s National Championship?
(a) Odisha
(b) Delhi
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Punjab
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the country has defeated Japan 1-0 to win bronze at the Men’s Hockey Asia Cup 2022 which held in Jakarta, Indonesia?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) India
(c) Singapore
(d) Indonesia
(e) None of the above

Q5. Who has launched the historic torch relay for the 44th Chess Olympiad at Indira Gandhi Stadium in New Delhi?
(a) Dharmendra Pradhan
(b) Anurag Singh Thakur
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the state wrote history by winning their maiden Ranji Trophy title?
(a) Delhi
(b) Karnataka
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Jharkhand
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who won the gold medal at the Qosanov Memorial 2022 athletics meet in Almaty, Kazakhstan?
(a) Harwant Kaur
(b) Krishna Poonia
(c) Kamalpreet Kaur
(d) Navjeet Dhillon
(e) None of the above

Q8. Indian women’s Wrestling team has won five medals to claim Under-17 Asian Championship title with a total of eight gold. U-17 Asian championship was held in which of the country?
(a) Kyrgyzstan
(b) Bhutan
(c) India
(d) Russia
(e) None of the above

Q9. Indian women’s cricket team captain, Mithali Raj (39 years old) announced her retirement from all forms of International cricket. She comes from which of the Indian city?
(a) Jodhpur
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Kanpur
(e) None of the above

Q10. Who became the first player in history to win 80 matches in all four Grand Slams when he defeated Kwon Soon-woo 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4 on Centre Court his 80th win in Wimbledon?
(a) Rafael Nadal
(b) Novak Djokovic
(c) Roger Federer
(d) Daniel Medvedev
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. India’s ace javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra set a new national record as he threw 89.30 metres at the Paavo Nurmi Games in Finland.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. The Khelo India Youth Games (KIYG) 2021 was hosted by Haryana.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Odisha women’s team has won its first-ever gold in Senior Nationals as they defeat Karnataka 2-0 in the final of the 12th Hockey India Senior Women’s National Championship.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. India defeated Japan 1-0 to win bronze at the Men’s Hockey Asia Cup 2022 in Jakarta, Indonesia.

S5. Ans(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched the historic torch relay for the 44th Chess Olympiad at Indira Gandhi Stadium in New Delhi.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Madhya Pradesh wrote history as they won their maiden Ranji Trophy title.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Navjeet Dhillon won the gold medal at the Qosanov Memorial 2022 athletics meet in Almaty, Kazakhstan.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Indian women’s Wrestling team has won five medals to claim Under-17 Asian Championship title with a total of eight gold at Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Indian women’s cricket team captain, Mithali Raj (39 years old), hailing from Jodhpur, Rajasthan, announced her retirement from all forms of International cricket.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. Novak Djokovic became the first player in history to win 80 matches in all four Grand Slams when he defeated Kwon Soon-woo 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4 on Centre Court his 80th win in Wimbledon.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 3rd August_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 3rd August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 3rd August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 3rd August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *