Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 3rd July

Q1. World Directory of Modern Military Aircraft (WDMMA) has released the World Air Powers Ranking of 2022. What is the rank of the Indian Air Force on the World Air Power Index in terms of the total fighting strength of the various air services?
(a) First
(b) Third
(c) Fifth
(d) Second
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which of the Indian city is the first metro city in the country to prepare a detailed register of biodiversity which is a document with details about the floral and faunal varieties in the city?
(a) Kochi
(b) Manali
(c) Indore
(d) Kolkata
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which of the country ranked first in recently released of impact ranking 2022 by the Times Higher Education (THE)?
(a) Arizona State University
(b) Cambridge University
(c) Western Sydney University
(d) California University
(e) None of the above

Q4. The data has revealed that the unemployment rate for people above 15 years in urban areas slipped from 10.3% to 8.7% between October and December 2021. Which of the following has released this data?
(a) Ministry of Statistics and programme implementation
(b) National Statistical Office
(c) Ministry of Corporate affairs
(d) NITI Aayog
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the Indian company has been ranked to No. 53 on Forbes’ Global 2000 list of public companies worldwide 2022?
(a) Reliance Industries
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) TCS
(d) State Bank of India
(e) None of the above

Q6. According to the report released by Organisation Internationale des Constructeurs d’Automobiles (OICA), India has surpassed Germany to become ________ largest vehicle market in the world.
(a) 6th
(b) 2nd
(c) 4th
(d) 1st
(e) None of the above

Q7. According to the Global Food Policy Report 2022, India’s food production could drop 16% and the number of those at risk for hunger could increase 23% by 2030 due to climate change. The report is published by which of the following?
(a) World Food Programme
(b) United Nations
(c) Food and Agriculture Organisation
(d) International Food Policy Research Institute
(e) None of the above

Q8. Forbes magazine has released the 7th edition of the Forbes 30 Under 30 Asia List 2022. Which country tops the list in terms of the number of entries with 61?
(a) Japan
(b) Singapore
(c) India
(d) Indonesia
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the university has been ranked first among all the central and state-aided public universities in the country by Times Higher Education (THE) Impact Rankings 2022?
(a) University of Delhi
(b) Calcutta University
(c) Lovely Professional University
(d) Guru Gobind Singh University
(e) None of the above

Q10. The World Economic Forum’s (WEF) ranked India at what position with a score of 4.1 in its Travel and Tourism Development Index 2021?
(a) 63rd
(b) 46th
(c) 34th
(d) 54th
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. World Directory of Modern Military Aircraft (WDMMA) has released the World Air Powers Ranking of 2022. The Indian Air Force (IAF) has been placed at the third position on the World Air Power Index.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. Kolkata is the first metro city in the country to prepare a detailed register of biodiversity.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. The ranking is topped by Western Sydney University (Australia); followed by Arizona State University (The US), Western University (Canada).

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. The National Statistical Office (NSO) data has revealed that the unemployment rate for people above 15 years in urban areas slipped from 10.3% to 8.7% between October and December 2021.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Billionaire Mukesh Ambani’s Reliance Industries Ltd climbed two spots to No. 53 on Forbes’ Global 2000 list of public companies worldwide 2022.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. According to the report released by Organisation Internationale des Constructeurs d’Automobiles (OICA), India has surpassed Germany to become 4th largest vehicle market in the world.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. The Global Food Policy Report 2022 published by the International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI).

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. India tops the list in terms of the number of entries with 61, followed by Singapore (34), Japan (33), Australia (32), Indonesia (30) and China (28).

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. Calcutta University has been ranked first among all the central and state-aided public universities in the country by Times Higher Education (THE) Impact Rankings 2022.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. The World Economic Forum’s (WEF) ranked India 54th position (down from 46th in 2019) with a score of 4.1 in its Travel and Tourism Development Index 2021.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 3rd July_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 3rd July_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 3rd July_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 3rd July_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *