Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 4thJuly

Q1. Union Minister for MSME Narayan Rane has inaugurated the ‘Enterprise India National Coir Conclave 2022’ organised under the “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” at which of the place?
(a) Bangalore
(b) Gandhinagar
(c) New Delhi
(d) Coimbatore
(e) None of the above

Q2. Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs, attended the 7th BRICS Culture Ministers’ Meeting. Which of the country hosted the meeting?
(a) India
(b) Russia
(c) China
(d) Brazil
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who kick off the first-ever the two-day National Women Legislators’ Conference-2022 at the Legislative Assembly complex?
(a) Ram Nath Kovind
(b) Smriti Irani
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Nirmala Sitharaman
(e) None of the above

Q4. Prime Minister Narendra Modi used video conferencing to address the Utkarsh Samaroh at Bharuch in which state?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Gujarat
(e) None of the above

Q5. Who presided over the National Startup Advisory Council’s (NSAC) 4th meeting in New Delhi?
(a) Piyush Goyal
(b) Nitin Gadkari
(c) M.Venkaiah Naidu
(d) Anuragsingh Thakur
(e) None of the above

Q6. In which of the country the UN Convention on Combating Desertification’s 15th Conference of Parties (UNCCD COP15) was held recently?
(a) Senegal
(b) Australia
(c) Cote D Ivoire
(d) Sweden
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the following has participated in the Second Global COVID-19 Virtual Summit?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Dr. Randeep Guleria
(d) Piyush Goyal
(e) None of the above

Q8.Who has launched the North East Research Conclave (NERC) 2022 at IIT Guwahati?
(a) Mansukh Mandaviya
(b) Rajkumar Singh
(c) Dharmendra Pradhan
(d) Ashwini Vaishnaw
(e) None of the above

Q9. Who chaired the 7th Annual Meeting of Board of Governors of New Development Bank through video conference in New Delhi?
(a) Nirmala Sitharaman
(b) Anuragsingh Thakur
(c) Shaktikanta Das
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) None of the above

Q10. 3rd Global Organic Expo 2022 is poised to be a major platform for Organic Producers, Aggregators, Processors, Value Chain Integrators, and the Industry Partners by offering Global level conference. What is the theme of expo?
(a) Progress of Humanity
(b) Profitability for Humanity
(c) Productivity for Humanity
(d) Partnership with Humanity
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. Union Minister for MSME Narayan Rane and Minister of State for MSME Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma along with other State Ministers and senior officials inaugurated the ‘Enterprise India National Coir Conclave 2022’ being organised under the “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” at Coimbatore.

S2.Ans (c)
Sol. Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs, attended the 7th BRICS Culture Ministers’ Meeting via video conference, which was hosted by the People’s Republic of China.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. At the Legislative Assembly complex, President Ram Nath Kovind will kick off the two-day National Women Legislators’ Conference-2022.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi used video conferencing to address the Utkarsh Samaroh in Bharuch, Gujarat.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and Textiles, presided over the National Startup Advisory Council’s (NSAC) 4th meeting in New Delhi.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Shri Bhupender Yadav, arrived in Abidjan, Cote D Ivoire, for the UN Convention on Combating Desertification’s 15th Conference of Parties (UNCCD COP15).

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has participated in the Second Global COVID-19 Virtual Summit on the invitation of the President of the USA, Joseph R. Biden. Theme of the summit: Preventing Pandemic Fatigue and Prioritizing Preparedness.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister for Education and Skill Development, launched the North East Research Conclave (NERC) 2022 at IIT Guwahati.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs and India’s Governor for the New Development Bank (NDB), Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the 7th Annual Meeting of Board of Governors of NDB through video conference in New Delhi.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. 3rd Global Organic Expo 2022 is poised to be a major platform for Organic Producers, Aggregators, Processors, Value Chain Integrators, and the Industry Partners by offering Global level conference, with an apt theme “Profitability for Humanity”.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 4thJuly_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 4thJuly_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 4thJuly_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 4thJuly_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *