Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 5th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 5th January

Q1. The Government of India has decided to constitute a ‘five-member’ committee to look into the demand for withdrawal of Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act “AFSPA” in Nagaland. Who headed the committee?
(a) Vivek Jain
(b) Vivek Jindal
(c) Vivek Joshi
(d) Vivek Johri
(e) None of the above

Q2. The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has formed a committee for the differently-abled cricketers of the country. This formation of committee is on recommendation of which of the committee?
(a) G Ramakrishna committee
(b) Lodha committee
(c) Ajit Kumar committee
(d) Deepak Parekh committee
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which state cabinet has approved the Atma Nirbhar Krishak development scheme for boosting the agriculture sector?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Punjab
(c) West Bengal
(d) Jharkhand
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which state government announced setting up a Commission for upper castes to be named as ‘Samanya Varg Aayog”?
(a) Haryana
(b) Telangana
(c) Assam
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q5. The Union Minister of Cooperation, Amit Shah has launched the “Dairy Sahakar” scheme in which of the state?
(a) Punjab
(b) Gujarat
(c) Karnataka
(d) Haryana
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which state has launched a Sports Action toward Harnessing Aspiration of Youth (SAHAY) scheme?
(a) Bihar
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Nagaland
(e) None of the above

Q7. Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, Nirmala Sitharaman has launched ‘Shikhar & Shikara’ schemes to start their businesses under the age of 18-35 years for which bank?
(a) Jammu & Kashmir Bank
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) Indian Bank
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which state has launched ‘Khel Nursery Scheme 2022-23’ to promote sports in the state?
(a) Haryana
(b) Odisha
(c) Delhi
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which state government has launched the Chief Minister (CM) Dashboard monitoring system, “CM Dashboard 360” recently?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Gujarat
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q10. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has set up an Advisory Committee for Leveraging Regulatory and Technology Solutions (ALeRTS). Who is the head the committee?
(a) Debasis Panda
(b) Madhabi Puri Buch
(c) Chitra Ramakrishna
(d) Deepak Kumar Das
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. The committee headed by Vivek Joshi, the Registrar General and Census Commissioner of India.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. The Board of Control for Cricket in India ( BCCI) has formed a committee for the differently-abled cricketers of the country. Disability cricketers have welcomed the decision of the BCCI to form a Differently Abled Committee for the differently-abled cricketers. On the basis of the recommendation of the Justice Lodha committee.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh Cabinet has approved the Atma Nirbhar Krishak development scheme for boosting the agriculture sector.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Himachal Pradesh govt announced setting up a Commission for upper castes, on the lines of Madhya Pradesh. The Commission, to be named as ‘Samanya Varg Aayog’.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. The Union Minister of Cooperation, Amit Shah has launched the “Dairy Sahakar” scheme at Anand, Gujarat during a function organised by Amul to celebrate the 75th Foundation Year of Amul.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. The Chief Minister of Jharkhand, Hemant Soren has launched a Sports Action toward Harnessing Aspiration of Youth (SAHAY) scheme aimed at nurturing young sporting talents in Maoist-hit districts of the state.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Under 18-35 years of age to start their businesses and ‘Shikhar & Shikara’ schemes of Punjab National Bank (PNB).

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Haryana’s Minister of State for Sports and Youth Affairs, Sandeep Singh launched ‘Khel Nursery Scheme 2022-23’ to promote sports in the state.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. Tamil Nadu government has launched the Chief Minister (CM) Dashboard monitoring system, “CM Dashboard Tamil Nadu 360” in Chennai.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. ALeRTS is a 7-member committee headed by Madhabi Puri Buch, a former whole-time member of SEBI and has experts from various technology domains as members.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 5th January_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 5th January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?