Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 5th July

Q1. Who made history by being the first Indian woman to win a gold medal at the IWF Junior World Championships in Heraklion, Greece?
(a) Nikhat Zareen
(b) Harshada Sharad Garud
(c) Vineeta Singh
(d) Manpreet Kaur
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which of the following state won the 75th Santosh Trophy 2022 at the Manjeri Stadium in Malappuram, Kerala?
(a) Bihar
(b) Haryana
(c) West Bengal
(d) Kerala
(e) None of the above

Q3. Name the Indian Grandmaster who has emerged as champion in the 1st Chessable Sunway Formentera Open 2022 chess tournament in Punta Prima.
(a) D Gukesh
(b) R.Praggananandhaa
(c) Nihal Sarin
(d) Arjun Erigaisi
(e) None of the above

Q4. Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar has announced that a stadium will be built in Olympic gold-medallist Neeraj Chopra’s native village in _____________.
(a) Karnal
(b) Gurugram
(c) Ambala
(d) Panipat
(e) None of the above

Q5. Who has launched the mascot ‘Dhakad’ along with the official logo and official jersey of the Fourth Khelo India Youth Games?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Kiren Rijiju
(c) Anuragsingh Thakur
(d) M.Venkaiah Naidu
(e) None of the above

Q6. Shooter Dhanush Srikanth has won gold and Shourya Saini has won the bronze in the men’s 10m air rifle competition in the 24th Deaflympics. In which country tournament was held?
(a) Germany
(b) Australia
(c) Brazil
(d) Istanbul
(e) None of the above

Q7. Give the name of F1 world champion who has won the inaugural Miami Grand Prix for Red Bull.
(a) Carlos Sainz
(b) Max Verstappen
(c) Charles Leclerc
(d) Lewis Hamilton
(e) None of the above

Q8. The 12th edition of the IBA Women’s World Boxing Championships was kick-started in which place?
(a) Istanbul, Turkey
(b) Bangkok, Thailand
(c) Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
(d) Tashkent, Uzbekistan
(e) None of the above

Q9. Indian archers wrapped up a highly successful Asia Cup 2022 Stage-2 campaign with total 14 medals. In which country Asia Cup 2022 stage-2 campaign was organized??
(a) Iraq
(b) Germany
(c) Singapore
(d) Bhutan
(e) None of the above

Q10. Who won his/her second Asian bronze medal in Asia Badminton Championships in Manila, Philippines?
(a) Lakshya Sen
(b) Saina Nehwal
(c) Srikanth Kidambi
(d) P.V. Sindhu
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. Harshada Sharad Garud made history by being the first Indian woman to win a gold medal at the IWF Junior World Championships in Heraklion, Greece.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. Kerala beat West Bengal 5-4 in the penalty shootout to win the 75th Santosh Trophy 2022 at the Manjeri Stadium in Malappuram, Kerala.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Indian Grandmaster D Gukesh has emerged as champion in the 1st Chessable Sunway Formentera Open 2022 chess tournament in Punta Prima.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar has announced that a stadium will be built in Olympic gold-medallist Neeraj Chopra’s native village in Panipat.

S5. Ans(c)
Sol. Union Sports Minister Anurag Thakur has launched the mascot ‘Dhakad’ along with the official logo and official jersey of the Fourth Khelo India Youth Games.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. The men’s 10m air rifle competition was held in the 24th Deaflympics at Caxias do Sul, Brazil.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. F1 world champion Max Verstappen has won the inaugural Miami Grand Prix for Red Bull after defeating the Ferrari rival Charles Leclerc.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. The 12th edition of the IBA Women’s World Boxing Championships was kick-started in Istanbul, Turkey.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Indian archers wrapped up a highly successful Asia Cup 2022 Stage-2 campaign in Sulaymaniyah, Iraq with a total of 14 medals.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. In Asia Badminton Championships, India’s P.V. Sindhu won her second Asian bronze medal after a heartbreaking three-game loss to top-seed and defending champion Akane Yamaguchi of Japan.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 5th July_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 5th July_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 5th July_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 5th July_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *