Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 5th May

Q1. India’s retail inflation surged to a 17-month high of how much percent in March as per the National Statistical Office (NSO) data?
(a) 4.98%
(b) 5.24%
(c) 6.95%
(d) 7.54%
(e) None of the above

Q2. The World Bank has lowered the global growth forecast for 2022 to what percent?
(a) 4.1%
(b) 3.2%
(c) 5.7%
(d) 2.9%
(e) None of the above

Q3. According to the evaluation made at a high-level review meeting, the central government has exceeded its asset monetization target of 88,000 crore for FY22. It reached to how much crore rupees?
(a) 99,000 crore
(b) 98,000 crore
(c) 92,000 crore
(d) 96,000 crore
(e) None of the above

Q4. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has slashed the gross domestic product (GDP) growth forecast for India in FY23 to what percent?
(a) 6.9%
(b) 8.2%
(c) 7.8%
(d) 9.3%
(e) None of the above

Q5. What was the collection of the Goods and Services Tax (GST) in March 2022?
(a) Rs 1,42,095 crore
(b) Rs 1,09,506 crore
(c) Rs 1,27,237 crore
(d) Rs 1,40,939 crore
(e) None of the above

Q6. Exports of agricultural products from India surpassed the __________ mark for the first time during the financial year 2021-22 (FY22).
(a) USD 150 billion
(b) USD 100 billion
(c) USD 50 billion
(d) USD 200 billion
(e) None of the above

Q7. The wholesale price index (WPI) based inflation in India in the month of March rose to how much percent?
(a) 15.77%
(b) 13.22%
(c) 12.88%
(d) 14.55%
(e) None of the above

Q8. London-based Cryptocurrency lender, Nexo has joined hands with which global payments company to launch the world’s first “crypto-backed” payment card?
(a) SBI Card
(b) Visa
(c) Mastercard
(d) HDFC Card
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which bank has signed a memorandum of understanding with the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) and the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) for the collection of taxes recently?
(a) Yes Bank
(b) Bandhan Bank
(c) Dhanlaxmi Bank
(d) Federal Bank
(e) None of the above

Q10. India will provide an additional $500 million in financial aid to help which nation to buy fuel?
(a) Afghanistan
(b) Ukraine
(c) Male
(d) Sri Lanka
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. India’s retail inflation surged to a 17-month high of 6.95% in March from 6.07% in the previous month due to a sharp increase in food prices, the National Statistical Office (NSO) data showed.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. The World Bank has lowered the global growth forecast for 2022 to 3.2%. Earlier this was estimated at 4.1%.

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. According to the evaluation made at a high-level review meeting, the central government has exceeded its asset monetization target of 88,000 crore for FY22 and has concluded agreements worth 96,000 crore.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has slashed the gross domestic product (GDP) growth forecast for India in FY23 to 8.2 per cent in its latest World Economic Outlook report.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. The greatest ever GST was collected in March, which is a very good for the economy. The Goods and Services Tax (GST) collection totaled Rs 1,42,095 crore.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Exports of agricultural products from India surpassed the USD 50 billion mark for the first time during the financial year 2021-22 (FY22).

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. The wholesale price index (WPI) based inflation in India in the month of March rose to 14.55% due to an increase in power prices and rising edible oil prices.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. London-based Cryptocurrency lender, Nexo has joined hands with global payments company Mastercard to launch the world’s first “crypto-backed” payment card.

S9. Ans(c)
Sol. For the collection of taxes, Dhanlaxmi Bank has signed a memorandum of understanding with the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) and the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC).

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. India will provide an additional $500 million in financial aid to help the Srilanka island nation buy fuel.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 5th May_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 5th May_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *