Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 6th April

Q1. The government of India has launched an evacuation mission to evacuate Indian nationals from Ukraine due to the Russia-Ukraine tension. What is the name of mission?
(a) Operation Sukoon
(b) Operation Raahat
(c) Operation Sagar
(d) Operation Ganga
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which state government has announced to set up the country’s first medical city named as ‘Indrayani Medicity’?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Haryana
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who has inaugurated Pune Metro Rail Project which build up on total cost of 11,420 Crore rupees?
(a) Nitin Gadkari
(b) Ashwini Vaishnaw
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Udhav Thackrey
(e) None of the above

Q4. H-Jaigarh Energy’s Terminal in _____________has received India’s first floating storage and regasification unit (FSRU).
(a) West Bengal
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) None of the above

Q5. The Indian government has issued a USD 1 billion line of credit (LoC) for which of the country to aid in the import of food, necessary products, and medication?
(a) Afghanistan
(b) Russia
(c) Ukraine
(d) Sri Lanka
(e) None of the above

Q6. The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has inaugurated a newly developed ‘___________’ at the President’s Estate, (Rashtrapati Bhavan) in New Delhi.
(a) Arogya Sthal
(b) Arogya Jeevan
(c) Arogya Vanam
(d) Arogya Aranya
(e) None of the above

Q7. Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Textiles are organising a programme called “Jharokha-Compendium of Indian handicraft/ handloom, art and culture”. The first event under this celebration has been organized in which of the place?
(a) Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
(b) Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
(c) Ranchi, Jharkhand
(d) Guwahati, Assam
(e) None of the above

Q8. The Union Cabinet has approved the establishment of a World Health Organization Global Centre for Traditional Medicine (WHO GCTM) in which state?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Nagaland
(e) None of the above

Q9. Ahimsa Vishwa Bharti organisation established by Ambassador of Peace, Eminent Jainacharya Dr Lokeshji will establish India’s first World Peace Center. It will be established at which place?
(a) Hyderabad, Telangana
(b) Indore, Madhya Pradesh
(c) Gurugram, Haryana
(d) Chennai, Tamil Nadu
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which ministry has launched a campaign titled ‘Bhasha Certificate Selfie’to promote the Bhasha Sangam mobile app?
(a) Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
(b) Ministry of Culture
(c) Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
(d) Ministry of Education
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans (d)
Sol. The government of India has launched an evacuation mission named Operation Ganga to evacuate Indian nationals from Ukraine due to the Russia-Ukraine tension.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. The state government of Maharashtra has announced to set up the country’s first medical city named as ‘Indrayani Medicity’ in Pune.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. The Prime Minister of India, Narendra Modi has inaugurated Pune Metro Rail Project on March 06, 2022.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. H-Jaigarh Energy’s Terminal in Maharashtra has received India’s first floating storage and regasification unit (FSRU).

S5. Ans (d)
Sol. The Indian government has issued a USD 1 billion line of credit (LoC) for Sri Lanka to aid in the import of food, necessary products, and medication.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has inaugurated a newly developed ‘Arogya Vanam’ at the President’s Estate, (Rashtrapati Bhavan) in New Delhi.

S7. Ans (b)
Sol. To begin with, the first event under this celebration has been organized in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh at Rani Kamlapati Railway Station.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the establishment of a World Health Organization Global Centre for Traditional Medicine (WHO GCTM) at Jamnagar, Gujarat.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. Ahimsa Vishwa Bharti organisation established by Ambassador of Peace, Eminent Jainacharya Dr Lokeshji will establish India’s first World Peace Center in Gurugram, Haryana.

S10.Ans (d)
Sol. The Ministry of Education has launched a campaign titled ‘Bhasha Certificate Selfie’. The aim of this campaign is to promote the Bhasha Sangam mobile app, launched by the Ministry under the aegis of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 6th April_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 6th April_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *